Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Contract between the Buyer and the Supplier is for the supply of Deliverables, being the provision of an auction platform and related services for the UK Emissions Trading Scheme (‘UK ETS’) auction platform and related services. Value of contract is determined by commissions paid to supplier by succesful auction participants.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e4ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085615-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 22:53:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085615-2025 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075429-2025 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075360-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085615-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T22:53:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial markets administration services"
},
{
"id": "79342410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic auction services"
},
{
"id": "72212470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01528617",
"name": "ICE Futures Europe"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK-ETS Auctions Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract between the Buyer and the Supplier is for the supply of Deliverables, being the provision of an auction platform and related services for the UK Emissions Trading Scheme (‘UK ETS’) auction platform and related services.\nValue of contract is determined by commissions paid to supplier by succesful auction participants.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "“The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract -\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works\nrequired, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.”",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ddatprocurements@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01528617",
"name": "ICE Futures Europe",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Sancroft Rose Street, Paternoster Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01528617",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales-utilities@ice.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PROVISION OF THE UK EMISSIONS TRADING SCHEME AUCTION PLATFORM",
"value": {
"amount": 1431345,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1431345
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Extension options of 2 x 1 year with an additional value of £177,410 in addition to the existing maximum contract value"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the term of this Contract for one year on two separate occasions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085615-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085615-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T22:53:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085615-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T22:53:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial markets administration services"
},
{
"id": "79342410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic auction services"
},
{
"id": "72212470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01528617",
"name": "ICE Futures Europe"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK-ETS Auctions Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract between the Buyer and the Supplier is for the supply of Deliverables, being the provision of an auction platform and related services for the UK Emissions Trading Scheme (‘UK ETS’) auction platform and related services.\nValue of contract is determined by commissions paid to supplier by succesful auction participants.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "“The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract -\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works\nrequired, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.”",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ddatprocurements@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01528617",
"name": "ICE Futures Europe",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Sancroft Rose Street, Paternoster Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01528617",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales-utilities@ice.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PROVISION OF THE UK EMISSIONS TRADING SCHEME AUCTION PLATFORM",
"value": {
"amount": 1431345,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1431345
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Extension options of 2 x 1 year with an additional value of £177,410 in addition to the existing maximum contract value"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the term of this Contract for one year on two separate occasions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085615-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085615-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T22:53:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075429-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T17:22:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial markets administration services"
},
{
"id": "79342410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic auction services"
},
{
"id": "72212470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF THE UK EMISSIONS TRADING SCHEME AUCTION PLATFORM",
"value": {
"amount": 1431345,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1431345
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Extension options of 2 x 1 year with an additional value of £177,410 in addition to the existing maximum contract value"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the term of this Contract for one year on two separate occasions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075429-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075429-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T17:22:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01528617",
"name": "ICE Futures Europe"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK-ETS Auctions Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract between the Buyer and the Supplier is for the supply of Deliverables, being the provision of an auction platform and related services for the UK Emissions Trading Scheme (‘UK ETS’) auction platform and related services.\nValue of contract is determined by commissions paid to supplier by succesful auction participants.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ddatprocurements@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01528617",
"name": "ICE Futures Europe",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Sancroft Rose Street, Paternoster Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01528617",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales-utilities@ice.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075360-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T15:58:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial markets administration services"
},
{
"id": "79342410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic auction services"
},
{
"id": "72212470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1431345,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1431345
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Extension options of 2 x 1 year with an additional value of £177,410 in addition to the existing maximum contract value"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the term of this Contract for one year on two separate occasions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075360-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075360-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T15:58:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01528617",
"name": "ICE Futures Europe"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4ae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK-ETS Auctions Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Auction Platform services for the UK Emissions Trading Scheme.\nMaximum estimated Contract Value of £1,431,345 for first 3 years of the contract with an additional options of 2 x 1 year extensions and additional optional £177,410 contract value. Value of contract is determined by commissions paid to supplier by succesful auction participants. \nSupplier must hold UK RIE and RAP status (FCA accredited).\nPrevious PIN was launched on Contracts Finder prior to move to PA23 Regulations. https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/0e35734e-4de8-4cf0-8a9b-d42cd1c21ddf?origin=SearchResults&p=1",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PA23 Schedule 5, \n6. The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ddatprocurements@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01528617",
"name": "ICE Futures Europe",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Sancroft Rose Street, Paternoster Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01528617",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MarketSupervision-Europe@ice.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}