← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Cardiff and Vale University Health board (CVUHB) have a need to implement a contract for the Upgrade UHW CFPU Chiller Controls. During Summer periods the Blast Chillers and Freezers within the CFPU were unable to maintain the required temperatures to safely chill and freeze food being produced for patients. This resulted in food having to be purchased by external providers to feed patients. The cause of the temperature issues was due to the Condenser units for the Blast Freezers and Chillers being located above the CFPU within an internal roof space. During summer periods the roof space would overheat stopping the Condensers from being able to function correctly and provide the required temperatures to safely chill and freeze food. Terratherm are the only supplier capable of supplying and installing the replacement equipment, re-commissioning of the equipment as they were involved in the previous schemes carried out in the last financial year for the works on the condensers.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Burglar and fire alarms 31625000Fire-detection systems 31625100Fire-alarm systems 31625200Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff and Vale University Health board (CVUHB) have a need to implement a contract for the purchase of fire alarm equipment. The purpose of the contract is to allow the provision of a partial upgrade of the existing Protec fire alarm system equipment with replacement fire alarm smoke detectors, heat detectors and break glass units as a one-off purchase. Protec are the only supplier capable of supplying and installing the replacement equipment, re-commissioning of the equipment on the current bespoke closed protocol system. Protec are the only supplier capable of supplying of installing the replacement equipment, re-commissioning of the equipment on the current bespoke closed protocol system. Additional information: N/A

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Burglar and fire alarms, Fire-alarm systems, Fire-detection systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar and fire alarms (31625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,136 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22221 median · 14.9 average (7 of 22 with a bid count)5.3 average (11 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTerratherm are the only supplier capable of supplying and installing the replacement equipment, re-commissioning of the equipment as they were involved in the previous schemes carried out in the last financial year for the works on the condensers.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005060-2025-CAV-VEA (24-25) 210-1

Statusactive
Value£40,629

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04df02
Latest release ID005060-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 14 2025 09:40:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2025award, contract005060-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005060-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T09:40:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005060-2025-CAV-VEA (24-25) 210-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137969",
          "name": "TERRATHERM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-VEA (24-25) 210",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health board (CVUHB) have a need to implement a contract for the purchase of fire alarm equipment. The purpose of the contract is to allow the provision of a partial upgrade of the existing Protec fire alarm system equipment with replacement fire alarm smoke detectors, heat detectors and break glass units as a one-off purchase. Protec are the only supplier capable of supplying and installing the replacement equipment, re-commissioning of the equipment on the current bespoke closed protocol system.\nProtec are the only supplier capable of supplying of installing the replacement equipment, re-commissioning of the equipment on the current bespoke closed protocol system. Additional information: N/A"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UHW AND UHL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHW CFPU Chiller Controls Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health board (CVUHB) have a need to implement a contract for the Upgrade UHW CFPU Chiller Controls. During Summer periods the Blast Chillers and Freezers within the CFPU were unable to maintain the required temperatures to safely chill and freeze food being produced for patients.\nThis resulted in food having to be purchased by external providers to feed patients. The cause of the temperature issues was due to the Condenser units for the Blast Freezers and Chillers being located above the CFPU within an internal roof space. During summer periods the roof space would overheat stopping the Condensers from being able to function correctly and provide the required temperatures to safely chill and freeze food.\nTerratherm are the only supplier capable of supplying and installing the replacement equipment, re-commissioning of the equipment as they were involved in the previous schemes carried out in the last financial year for the works on the condensers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Terratherm are the only supplier capable of supplying and installing the replacement equipment, re-commissioning of the equipment as they were involved in the previous schemes carried out in the last financial year for the works on the condensers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137969",
      "name": "TERRATHERM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "postalCode": "CF838HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3&4 Maritme Court, Bedwas House Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TERRATHERM LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005060-2025-CAV-VEA (24-25) 210-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40629,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005060-2025-CAV-VEA (24-25) 210-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=148156.\n(WA Ref:148156)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2025 · 005060-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005060-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T09:40:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005060-2025-CAV-VEA (24-25) 210-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137969",
          "name": "TERRATHERM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-VEA (24-25) 210",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health board (CVUHB) have a need to implement a contract for the purchase of fire alarm equipment. The purpose of the contract is to allow the provision of a partial upgrade of the existing Protec fire alarm system equipment with replacement fire alarm smoke detectors, heat detectors and break glass units as a one-off purchase. Protec are the only supplier capable of supplying and installing the replacement equipment, re-commissioning of the equipment on the current bespoke closed protocol system.\nProtec are the only supplier capable of supplying of installing the replacement equipment, re-commissioning of the equipment on the current bespoke closed protocol system. Additional information: N/A"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UHW AND UHL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHW CFPU Chiller Controls Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health board (CVUHB) have a need to implement a contract for the Upgrade UHW CFPU Chiller Controls. During Summer periods the Blast Chillers and Freezers within the CFPU were unable to maintain the required temperatures to safely chill and freeze food being produced for patients.\nThis resulted in food having to be purchased by external providers to feed patients. The cause of the temperature issues was due to the Condenser units for the Blast Freezers and Chillers being located above the CFPU within an internal roof space. During summer periods the roof space would overheat stopping the Condensers from being able to function correctly and provide the required temperatures to safely chill and freeze food.\nTerratherm are the only supplier capable of supplying and installing the replacement equipment, re-commissioning of the equipment as they were involved in the previous schemes carried out in the last financial year for the works on the condensers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Terratherm are the only supplier capable of supplying and installing the replacement equipment, re-commissioning of the equipment as they were involved in the previous schemes carried out in the last financial year for the works on the condensers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137969",
      "name": "TERRATHERM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "postalCode": "CF838HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3&4 Maritme Court, Bedwas House Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TERRATHERM LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005060-2025-CAV-VEA (24-25) 210-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40629,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005060-2025-CAV-VEA (24-25) 210-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=148156.\n(WA Ref:148156)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}