Lot 1
Further competition against RM6116 - provision of network services.
Award criteria
price
Unified Communications System
UKF2
Further competition against RM6116 - provision of network services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Paging services (64223000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 9 | 1 median · 1.4 average (7 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0698ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044391-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 13:15:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044391-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044391-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 275812.13,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 301799,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-14T14:15:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33923",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044391-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181832",
"name": "KINGSFIELD COMPUTER PRODUCTS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 275812.14,
"currency": "GBP"
}
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further competition against RM6116 - provision of network services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHN Unified Communications System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Unified Communications System",
"classification": {
"id": "64223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded through the framework Provision of Network Services RM6116.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33923",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Sterling",
"email": "m.sterling@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7966267985"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181832",
"name": "KINGSFIELD COMPUTER PRODUCTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M40 5BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.3-2.4, Arbeta Northampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingsfieldcomputers.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03357539",
"legalName": "KINGSFIELD COMPUTER PRODUCTS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amelias@kingsfieldit.com",
"telephone": "+44 1604643888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044391-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044391-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044391-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 275812.13,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 301799,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-14T14:15:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33923",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044391-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181832",
"name": "KINGSFIELD COMPUTER PRODUCTS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 275812.14,
"currency": "GBP"
}
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further competition against RM6116 - provision of network services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHN Unified Communications System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Unified Communications System",
"classification": {
"id": "64223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded through the framework Provision of Network Services RM6116.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33923",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Sterling",
"email": "m.sterling@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7966267985"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181832",
"name": "KINGSFIELD COMPUTER PRODUCTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M40 5BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2.3-2.4, Arbeta Northampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingsfieldcomputers.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03357539",
"legalName": "KINGSFIELD COMPUTER PRODUCTS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amelias@kingsfieldit.com",
"telephone": "+44 1604643888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044391-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044391-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}