UHDB- QHB & FNCH AHU Condition Report and Feasibility
Buyer: University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
To carry out a condition report on the existing AHUs at Queens hospital and Florence Nightingale sites.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Feasibility study (79314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0482e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039225-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 05 2024 12:29:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 039225-2024 |
| 5 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 039200-2024 |
| 3 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 038838-2024 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | tender | 022509-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039225-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-05T12:29:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8291",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA14427",
"title": "UHDB- QHB & FNCH AHU Condition Report and Feasibility",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Award Value Change",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £54,438"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £65,326"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To carry out a condition report on the existing AHUs at Queens hospital and Florence Nightingale sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8291",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Level 5, Trust Head Quarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephanie.mcdonnell1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1283511511"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
5 Dec 2024 · 039225-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039225-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-05T12:29:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8291",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA14427",
"title": "UHDB- QHB & FNCH AHU Condition Report and Feasibility",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Award Value Change",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £54,438"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £65,326"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To carry out a condition report on the existing AHUs at Queens hospital and Florence Nightingale sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8291",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Level 5, Trust Head Quarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephanie.mcdonnell1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1283511511"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Dec 2024 · 039200-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039200-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-05T11:11:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8291",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA14427",
"title": "UHDB- QHB & FNCH AHU Condition Report and Feasibility",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Award Value Change",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £54,438"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £65,326"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To carry out a condition report on the existing AHUs at Queens hospital and Florence Nightingale sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8291",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Level 5, Trust Head Quarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephanie.mcdonnell1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1283511511"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Dec 2024 · 038838-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "038838-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-03T08:42:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8291",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038838-2024-CA14427-1",
"title": "UHDB- QHB & FNCH AHU Condition Report and Feasibility",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115445",
"name": "Couch Perry & Wilkes LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA14427 - UHDB/879-1/T",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To carry out a condition report on the existing AHUs at Queens hospital and Florence Nightingale sites. To then carry out a feasibility on the QHB plant room to enable new space for future AHU's.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50.00%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Staffordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42512300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "HVAC packages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHDB- QHB & FNCH AHU Condition Report and Feasibility",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To carry out a condition report on the existing AHUs at Queens hospital and Florence Nightingale sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8291",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Level 5, Trust Head Quarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephanie.mcdonnell1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1283511511"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115445",
"name": "Couch Perry & Wilkes LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 4LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Interface 100, Arleston Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cpwp.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Couch Perry & Wilkes LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketing@cpwp.com",
"telephone": "+44 1217096600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118996",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Burton on Trent",
"postalCode": "DE13 0RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belvedere Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephanie.mcdonnell1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1283511511"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038838-2024-CA14427-1",
"title": "UHDB- QHB & FNCH AHU Condition Report and Feasibility",
"value": {
"amount": 65326,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038838-2024-CA14427-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Jul 2024 · 022509-2024 · tender
{
"id": "022509-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T14:09:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8291",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA14427 - UHDB/879-1/T",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To carry out a condition report on the existing AHUs at Queens hospital and Florence Nightingale sites. To then carry out a feasibility on the QHB plant room to enable new space for future AHU's.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Staffordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42512300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "HVAC packages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHDB- QHB & FNCH AHU Condition Report and Feasibility",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "To carry out a condition report on the existing AHUs at Queens hospital and Florence Nightingale sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8291",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Level 5, Trust Head Quarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "stephanie.mcdonnell1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1283511511"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118996",
"name": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Burton on Trent",
"postalCode": "DE13 0RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belvedere Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephanie.mcdonnell1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1283511511"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}