Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
The WMSDE, hosted by UHBNHSFT is a data storage and access platform that improves patient care by delivering innovation sooner (West Midlands Secure Data Environment (West Midlands SDE). It is part of the national Data for Research and Development programme and is one of several regional platforms in the NHS Secure Data Environment network (The NHS Research Secure Data Environment Network - NHS England Digital). The WMSDE brings together existing collective knowledge and provide conditions for further innovation to benefit people locally and right across the West Midlands region by helping to understand and improve healthcare. Committed to responsible and ethical use of health data, the WMSDE maintains stringent information governance and ethical frameworks. It operates with the necessary approvals from the Health Research Authority, ensuring compliance with all relevant standards and regulations. Digital pathology whole slide images (WSI) represent a rich source of data that can be harnessed to develop algorithms that assist pathologists in diagnosis, providing critical information for treating a wide range of diseases. In creating these algorithms Computer scientists (CS) require WSI data to be prepared to facilitate their work. A crucial step in this preparation involves defining the pathology present within the slide and pinpointing its location so that it can be cross-referenced with the pixel data used by CS to train and test their algorithms. This process, known as semantic annotation, encompasses various levels of detail, from slide-level labels such as tissue type and disease status (positive or negative) to the identification of specific cell types and even subcellular structures, including organelles or viral inclusions. This document specifies the precise requirements for effective and efficient WSI curation, to be deployed within UHBNHSFT technical infrastructure managed by the West Midlands Secure Data Environment (WMSDE), to support the development of artificial intelligence (AI) based technologies. The Supplier shall be responsible for processing deidentified digital pathology image data and the associated metadata for annotation purposes, utilising the techniques outlined below. The data is to be used exclusively for research and innovation activities. All processing must take place within an approved West Midlands Secure Data infrastructure (WMSDE); under no circumstances shall the data be transferred, stored, or processed outside of the intended requirements set out.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05856a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078659-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 17:09:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078659-2025 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | tender | 052564-2025 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 047757-2025 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | planning | 047740-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078659-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T17:09:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB WMSDE Digital Histology Annotation Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 494550,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 593460
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 x 12 month extension periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078659-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078659-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T17:09:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNJ-8668-NWQP",
"name": "Histofy Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UHB WMSDE Digital Histology Annotation Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The WMSDE, hosted by UHBNHSFT is a data storage and access platform that improves patient care by delivering innovation sooner (West Midlands Secure Data Environment (West Midlands SDE). It is part of the national Data for Research and Development programme and is one of several regional platforms in the NHS Secure Data Environment network (The NHS Research Secure Data Environment Network - NHS England Digital). The WMSDE brings together existing collective knowledge and provide conditions for further innovation to benefit people locally and right across the West Midlands region by helping to understand and improve healthcare. Committed to responsible and ethical use of health data, the WMSDE maintains stringent information governance and ethical frameworks. It operates with the necessary approvals from the Health Research Authority, ensuring compliance with all relevant standards and regulations.\nDigital pathology whole slide images (WSI) represent a rich source of data that can be harnessed to develop algorithms that assist pathologists in diagnosis, providing critical information for treating a wide range of diseases. In creating these algorithms Computer scientists (CS) require WSI data to be prepared to facilitate their work. A crucial step in this preparation involves defining the pathology present within the slide and pinpointing its location so that it can be cross-referenced with the pixel data used by CS to train and test their algorithms. This process, known as semantic annotation, encompasses various levels of detail, from slide-level labels such as tissue type and disease status (positive or negative) to the identification of specific cell types and even subcellular structures, including organelles or viral inclusions. This document specifies the precise requirements for effective and efficient WSI curation, to be deployed within UHBNHSFT technical infrastructure managed by the West Midlands Secure Data Environment (WMSDE), to support the development of artificial intelligence (AI) based technologies.\nThe Supplier shall be responsible for processing deidentified digital pathology image data and the associated metadata for annotation purposes, utilising the techniques outlined below. The data is to be used exclusively for research and innovation activities. All processing must take place within an approved West Midlands Secure Data infrastructure (WMSDE); under no circumstances shall the data be transferred, stored, or processed outside of the intended requirements set out.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abdul Alim",
"email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNJ-8668-NWQP",
"name": "Histofy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 7EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 33, The Venture Centre, University of Warwick Science Park, Sir William Lyons Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://histofy.ai",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNJ-8668-NWQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@histofy.ai"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078659-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T17:09:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB WMSDE Digital Histology Annotation Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 494550,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 593460
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 x 12 month extension periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078659-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078659-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T17:09:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNJ-8668-NWQP",
"name": "Histofy Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UHB WMSDE Digital Histology Annotation Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The WMSDE, hosted by UHBNHSFT is a data storage and access platform that improves patient care by delivering innovation sooner (West Midlands Secure Data Environment (West Midlands SDE). It is part of the national Data for Research and Development programme and is one of several regional platforms in the NHS Secure Data Environment network (The NHS Research Secure Data Environment Network - NHS England Digital). The WMSDE brings together existing collective knowledge and provide conditions for further innovation to benefit people locally and right across the West Midlands region by helping to understand and improve healthcare. Committed to responsible and ethical use of health data, the WMSDE maintains stringent information governance and ethical frameworks. It operates with the necessary approvals from the Health Research Authority, ensuring compliance with all relevant standards and regulations.\nDigital pathology whole slide images (WSI) represent a rich source of data that can be harnessed to develop algorithms that assist pathologists in diagnosis, providing critical information for treating a wide range of diseases. In creating these algorithms Computer scientists (CS) require WSI data to be prepared to facilitate their work. A crucial step in this preparation involves defining the pathology present within the slide and pinpointing its location so that it can be cross-referenced with the pixel data used by CS to train and test their algorithms. This process, known as semantic annotation, encompasses various levels of detail, from slide-level labels such as tissue type and disease status (positive or negative) to the identification of specific cell types and even subcellular structures, including organelles or viral inclusions. This document specifies the precise requirements for effective and efficient WSI curation, to be deployed within UHBNHSFT technical infrastructure managed by the West Midlands Secure Data Environment (WMSDE), to support the development of artificial intelligence (AI) based technologies.\nThe Supplier shall be responsible for processing deidentified digital pathology image data and the associated metadata for annotation purposes, utilising the techniques outlined below. The data is to be used exclusively for research and innovation activities. All processing must take place within an approved West Midlands Secure Data infrastructure (WMSDE); under no circumstances shall the data be transferred, stored, or processed outside of the intended requirements set out.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abdul Alim",
"email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNJ-8668-NWQP",
"name": "Histofy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 7EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 33, The Venture Centre, University of Warwick Science Park, Sir William Lyons Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://histofy.ai",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNJ-8668-NWQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@histofy.ai"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052564-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T15:53:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority proposes to enter into Contract(s) for a maximum period of 5 years with the successful Tenderer(s).\nThe initial contract term shall be 1 year with the potential for four 12 month Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) which can be found on Atamis"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) which can be found on Atamis"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB WMSDE Digital Histology Annotation Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052564-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052564-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T15:53:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The WMSDE, hosted by UHBNHSFT is a data storage and access platform that improves patient care by delivering innovation sooner (West Midlands Secure Data Environment (West Midlands SDE). It is part of the national Data for Research and Development programme and is one of several regional platforms in the NHS Secure Data Environment network (The NHS Research Secure Data Environment Network - NHS England Digital). The WMSDE brings together existing collective knowledge and provide conditions for further innovation to benefit people locally and right across the West Midlands region by helping to understand and improve healthcare. Committed to responsible and ethical use of health data, the WMSDE maintains stringent information governance and ethical frameworks. It operates with the necessary approvals from the Health Research Authority, ensuring compliance with all relevant standards and regulations.\nDigital pathology whole slide images (WSI) represent a rich source of data that can be harnessed to develop algorithms that assist pathologists in diagnosis, providing critical information for treating a wide range of diseases. In creating these algorithms Computer scientists (CS) require WSI data to be prepared to facilitate their work. A crucial step in this preparation involves defining the pathology present within the slide and pinpointing its location so that it can be cross-referenced with the pixel data used by CS to train and test their algorithms. This process, known as semantic annotation, encompasses various levels of detail, from slide-level labels such as tissue type and disease status (positive or negative) to the identification of specific cell types and even subcellular structures, including organelles or viral inclusions. This document specifies the precise requirements for effective and efficient WSI curation, to be deployed within UHBNHSFT technical infrastructure managed by the West Midlands Secure Data Environment (WMSDE), to support the development of artificial intelligence (AI) based technologies. \nThe Supplier shall be responsible for processing deidentified digital pathology image data and the associated metadata for annotation purposes, utilising the techniques outlined below. The data is to be used exclusively for research and innovation activities. All processing must take place within an approved West Midlands Secure Data infrastructure (WMSDE); under no circumstances shall the data be transferred, stored, or processed outside of the intended requirements set out.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The Contracting Authority will pay correctly addressed, valid and undisputed invoices within 30 days of the day on which the invoice is received or, if later, the day on which the payment falls due in accordance with the invoice in accordance with and subject to the requirements of the Contract. Service Providers to the Contracting Authority must ensure comparable payment provisions apply to the payment of their sub-contractors and the sub-contractors of their sub-contractors. General requirements for an invoice for the Contracting Authority include:\n• Supplier Invoice number\n• A description of the good/services supplied is included.\n• The Contracting Authority’s reference number/Purchase Order number is included.\n• It must be sent and addressed to :\nprch@uhb.nhs.uk \nUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust, PO Box \n16967, Edgbaston, Birmingham B16 6TT"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-09T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search 'C385309', and then click 'Register Interest'. Once registered, please navigate to the homepage and click 'My Proposals and Quotes'.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abdul Alim",
"email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047757-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T16:30:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB WMSDE Digital Histology Annotation",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047757-2025",
"description": "The extension period is for an additional 2 years to give the estimated extension date of 30/11/2033"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is to support the provision of a data management platform to support advanced annotation and collaboration across diverse teams, including pathologists and research organisations. It will automate aspects of data curation using machine learning to analyse and generate metadata from slide thumbnails, for example identifying cell types, common ink stains and artifacts.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abdul Alim",
"email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047757-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047757-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T16:30:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market was already conducted under PCR 15 and was concluded on 31st March 2025\nPIN Details:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006996-2025\n2025/S 000-006996"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047740-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB WMSDE Digital Histology Annotation",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is to support the provision of a data management platform to support advanced annotation and collaboration across diverse teams, including pathologists and research organisations. It will automate aspects of data curation using machine learning to analyse and generate metadata from slide thumbnails, for example identifying cell types, common ink stains and artifacts.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abdul Alim",
"email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047740-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047740-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T16:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market was already conducted under PCR 15 and was concluded on 31st March 2025\nPIN Details:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006996-2025\n2025/S 000-006996"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}