UHB Secure Remote Access Solutions
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
University Hospitals Birmingham (UHB) is one of the largest NHS trusts in the UK, providing acute and specialist services to a population of over 2.2 million people. UHB operates across four main sites: Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, as well as several remote sites.<br/>UHB currently employs over 25,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and wellbeing.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Remote access software package (48514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,628 | 1 median · 9.7 average (2,418 of 6,628 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,830 of 6,628 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 28 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 28 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c2eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039732-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 10 2024 11:34:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 039732-2024 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | planning | 039399-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039732-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-10T11:34:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0778",
"title": "UHB Secure Remote Access Solutions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Monday 13th January 2025.https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomePlease search for C323981To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Tuesday 15th October 2024.https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomePlease search for C308330To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Monday 13th January 2025.https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomePlease search for C323981To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Tuesday 15th October 2024.https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomePlease search for C308330To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Monday 13th January 2025.https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomePlease search for C323981To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Tuesday 15th October 2024.https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomePlease search for C308330To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham (UHB) is one of the largest NHS trusts in the UK, providing acute and specialist services to a population of over 2.2 million people. UHB operates across four main sites: Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, as well as several remote sites.<br/>UHB currently employs over 25,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and wellbeing.",
"classification": {
"id": "48514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Remote access software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Gough",
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Dec 2024 · 039732-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039732-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-10T11:34:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0778",
"title": "UHB Secure Remote Access Solutions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Monday 13th January 2025.https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomePlease search for C323981To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Tuesday 15th October 2024.https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomePlease search for C308330To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Monday 13th January 2025.https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomePlease search for C323981To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Tuesday 15th October 2024.https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomePlease search for C308330To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Monday 13th January 2025.https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomePlease search for C323981To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Tuesday 15th October 2024.https://health-family.force.com/s/WelcomePlease search for C308330To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham (UHB) is one of the largest NHS trusts in the UK, providing acute and specialist services to a population of over 2.2 million people. UHB operates across four main sites: Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, as well as several remote sites.<br/>UHB currently employs over 25,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and wellbeing.",
"classification": {
"id": "48514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Remote access software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Gough",
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Dec 2024 · 039399-2024 · planning
{
"id": "039399-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-06T11:37:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.08.0778",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "UHB IT Services provides a number of secure remote access solutions which underpin remote working for staff and other external users. These solutions cater for a variety of user cases.<br/>UHB is seeking information from potential suppliers for:<br/>1)\tA secure remote access solution that can provide virtual desktop and virtual application availability which will replace an aging Citrix and Nutanix HCI solution. <br/>2)\tA secure VPN connection solution that offers access to the corporate network using Trust provided devices from any internet-enabled location."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Secure Remote Access Solutions",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham (UHB) is one of the largest NHS trusts in the UK, providing acute and specialist services to a population of over 2.2 million people. UHB operates across four main sites: Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, as well as several remote sites.<br/>UHB currently employs over 25,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and wellbeing.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Remote access software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Gough",
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Tuesday 15th October 2024.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please search for C308330<br/>To View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\"",
"initiationType": "tender"
}