Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
UHB is seeking to implement a scalable product management tool to support end-to-end product lifecycle management. It will improve visibility and transparency of product roadmaps and priorities, enable better collaboration between cross-functional teams and support governance and reporting requirements.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software package, Project management software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,948 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,334 of 3,948 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,539 of 3,948 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the full requirements, as detailed in Annex 1 Feedback on Requirements - UHB PMS PME with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement. Suppliers must provide estimated costs for their product, including full breakdown, implementation, and ongoing support. Supplier should respond to the 3 year worksheets within the Annex 2 Indicative Cost Schedule. Procurement Process The procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown. Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Friday 26th September 2025. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search for C386925 To View documents please register interest and then navigate "My Proposals and quotes" | engagement | 26 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059407 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053884-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 11:26:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | planning | 053884-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053884-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T12:26:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059407",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C386925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "72212331",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Product Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UHB is seeking to implement a scalable product management tool to support end-to-end product lifecycle management. It will improve visibility and transparency of product roadmaps and priorities, enable better collaboration between cross-functional teams and support governance and reporting requirements.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053884-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053884-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T12:26:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the full requirements, as detailed in Annex 1 Feedback on Requirements - UHB PMS PME with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement.\nSuppliers must provide estimated costs for their product, including full breakdown, implementation, and ongoing support.\nSupplier should respond to the 3 year worksheets within the Annex 2 Indicative Cost Schedule.\nProcurement Process\nThe procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Friday 26th September 2025.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search for C386925\nTo View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053884-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T12:26:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059407",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C386925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "72212331",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Product Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UHB is seeking to implement a scalable product management tool to support end-to-end product lifecycle management. It will improve visibility and transparency of product roadmaps and priorities, enable better collaboration between cross-functional teams and support governance and reporting requirements.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053884-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053884-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T12:26:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the full requirements, as detailed in Annex 1 Feedback on Requirements - UHB PMS PME with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement.\nSuppliers must provide estimated costs for their product, including full breakdown, implementation, and ongoing support.\nSupplier should respond to the 3 year worksheets within the Annex 2 Indicative Cost Schedule.\nProcurement Process\nThe procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Friday 26th September 2025.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search for C386925\nTo View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}