← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Feb 2025

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.<br/>As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are in the process of procuring a new patient administration system (PAS). To support this programme we will need to undertake a massive data migration.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software-related services 72260000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Requirement is for a Data Migration Partner to support the data migration from the current PAS to the new PAS. <br/>• The data migration partner must evidence experience of facilitation data migration for PAS Replacement projects at large Acute NHS Trusts<br/>The data migration partner must meet the following requirements at each of the project stages:<br/>• At Project Initiation: <br/>o to support the development of the definition of the project<br/>o agreeing project plan<br/>o identify and confirm quantity and allocation of resources <br/>o Confirmation of escalation methodology and routes<br/>o Development of reporting metrics and tools<br/>• At Discovery Phase: <br/>o Support and facilitate a series of workshops to align DM strategy, extraction routines, MPI merging rules, minimum data load (how far back are we going to go)? <br/>• At Analysis and Design Phase:<br/>o Support and facilitate the implementation, configuration and testing of proposed data migration from source system (current PAS) and transformation model<br/>• At Data Loading Phase:<br/>o Support and facilitate the approach and methodology for import data from existing system with minimal transformation. <br/>• Data Quality Review Phase:<br/>o Support and facilitate the approach and methodology for the review of legacy system Data Quality, to inform any additional transformation rules required for migration, for example, RTT data integrity<br/><br/>• Data Mapping and Transformation Phase:<br/>o Support and facilitate the approach and methodology for the implementation, configuration and testing of the target system(the new PAS)<br/>o Ensure that all data migration routes and transformations are auditable to support validation and reconciliation<br/>o Ensure that Code mappings are coded data items<br/>o Ensure that the Data quality tool is refreshed and reviewed weekly<br/><br/>• Trial Load and Go Live Phase: <br/>o Support and facilitate the approach and methodology for trial loads into the new PAS, Validation of trial loads to ensure data integrity<br/>o Support and facilitate the approach and methodology for Full Dress Rehearsal (FDR)<br/>o Support and assist with full Go Live.<br/><br/>• Data Archive Phase: <br/>o Support and facilitate the requirements to support a data archiving solution which provides a provision of an in-context link in the new PAS<br/><br/>Interested vendors should submit a detailed proposal outlining the following:<br/>o Functional capabilities aligned with the aforementioned requirements.<br/>o Implementation plan and timeline.<br/>o Data security measures.<br/>o Pricing structure, licensing model.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ddc2
Latest release ID004574-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 11 2025 14:12:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2025planning004574-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-11T14:12:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddc2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Requirement is for a Data Migration Partner to support the data migration from the current PAS to the new PAS. <br/>•\tThe data migration partner must evidence experience of facilitation data migration for PAS Replacement projects at large Acute NHS Trusts<br/>The data migration partner must meet the following requirements at each of the project stages:<br/>•\tAt Project Initiation: <br/>o\tto support the development of the definition of the project<br/>o\tagreeing project plan<br/>o\tidentify and confirm quantity and allocation of resources <br/>o\tConfirmation of escalation methodology and routes<br/>o\tDevelopment of reporting metrics and tools<br/>•\tAt Discovery Phase: <br/>o\tSupport and facilitate a series of workshops to align DM strategy, extraction routines, MPI merging rules, minimum data load (how far back are we going to go)? <br/>•\tAt Analysis and Design Phase:<br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the implementation, configuration and testing of proposed data migration from source system (current PAS) and transformation model<br/>•\tAt Data Loading Phase:<br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the approach and methodology for import data from existing system with minimal transformation. <br/>•\tData Quality Review Phase:<br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the approach and methodology for the review of legacy system Data Quality, to inform any additional transformation rules required for migration, for example, RTT data integrity<br/><br/>•\tData Mapping and Transformation Phase:<br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the approach and methodology for the implementation, configuration and testing of the target system(the new PAS)<br/>o\tEnsure that all data migration routes and transformations are auditable to support validation and reconciliation<br/>o\tEnsure that Code mappings are coded data items<br/>o\tEnsure that the Data quality tool is refreshed and reviewed weekly<br/><br/>•\tTrial Load and Go Live Phase: <br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the approach and methodology for trial loads into the new PAS, Validation of trial loads to ensure data integrity<br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the approach and methodology for Full Dress Rehearsal (FDR)<br/>o\tSupport and assist with full Go Live.<br/><br/>•\tData Archive Phase: <br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the requirements to support a data archiving solution which provides a provision of an in-context link in the new PAS<br/><br/>Interested vendors should submit a detailed proposal outlining the following:<br/>o\tFunctional capabilities aligned with the aforementioned requirements.<br/>o\tImplementation plan and timeline.<br/>o\tData security measures.<br/>o\tPricing structure, licensing model."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust,<br/>Mindelsohn Way,<br/>B15 2WB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB PAS Migration Partner",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.<br/>As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are in the process of procuring a new patient administration system (PAS). To support this programme we will need to undertake a massive data migration.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Gough",
        "email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 14:00 on Thursday 6th March 2025 <br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome <br/><br/>Please search for C338151",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2025 · 004574-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "004574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-11T14:12:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddc2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Requirement is for a Data Migration Partner to support the data migration from the current PAS to the new PAS. <br/>•\tThe data migration partner must evidence experience of facilitation data migration for PAS Replacement projects at large Acute NHS Trusts<br/>The data migration partner must meet the following requirements at each of the project stages:<br/>•\tAt Project Initiation: <br/>o\tto support the development of the definition of the project<br/>o\tagreeing project plan<br/>o\tidentify and confirm quantity and allocation of resources <br/>o\tConfirmation of escalation methodology and routes<br/>o\tDevelopment of reporting metrics and tools<br/>•\tAt Discovery Phase: <br/>o\tSupport and facilitate a series of workshops to align DM strategy, extraction routines, MPI merging rules, minimum data load (how far back are we going to go)? <br/>•\tAt Analysis and Design Phase:<br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the implementation, configuration and testing of proposed data migration from source system (current PAS) and transformation model<br/>•\tAt Data Loading Phase:<br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the approach and methodology for import data from existing system with minimal transformation. <br/>•\tData Quality Review Phase:<br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the approach and methodology for the review of legacy system Data Quality, to inform any additional transformation rules required for migration, for example, RTT data integrity<br/><br/>•\tData Mapping and Transformation Phase:<br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the approach and methodology for the implementation, configuration and testing of the target system(the new PAS)<br/>o\tEnsure that all data migration routes and transformations are auditable to support validation and reconciliation<br/>o\tEnsure that Code mappings are coded data items<br/>o\tEnsure that the Data quality tool is refreshed and reviewed weekly<br/><br/>•\tTrial Load and Go Live Phase: <br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the approach and methodology for trial loads into the new PAS, Validation of trial loads to ensure data integrity<br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the approach and methodology for Full Dress Rehearsal (FDR)<br/>o\tSupport and assist with full Go Live.<br/><br/>•\tData Archive Phase: <br/>o\tSupport and facilitate the requirements to support a data archiving solution which provides a provision of an in-context link in the new PAS<br/><br/>Interested vendors should submit a detailed proposal outlining the following:<br/>o\tFunctional capabilities aligned with the aforementioned requirements.<br/>o\tImplementation plan and timeline.<br/>o\tData security measures.<br/>o\tPricing structure, licensing model."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust,<br/>Mindelsohn Way,<br/>B15 2WB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB PAS Migration Partner",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.<br/>As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are in the process of procuring a new patient administration system (PAS). To support this programme we will need to undertake a massive data migration.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Gough",
        "email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 14:00 on Thursday 6th March 2025 <br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome <br/><br/>Please search for C338151",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}