← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Feb 2025

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.<br/>As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are in the process of procuring a new patient administration system (PAS).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software implementation services 72263000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Requirement is for a PAS Implementation Partner to support the implementation of the new PAS. <br/>The implementation partner must<br/>o Have experience of implementing PAS solutions at large Acute Trusts<br/>o Provide evidence of what PAS solutions they have helped to deploy at what Trusts<br/>o Be able to provide experienced project support resource<br/>o Be able to provide experiences training resource (circa 38 WTEs)<br/>o Be able to provide experienced floor walking resource<br/>o Be able to provide experienced Service Desk resource<br/>o Support in the creating of all training materials and user guides (including e-learning, classroom-based lesson plans, competency assessments and training evaluation feedback)<br/>Interested vendors should submit a detailed proposal outlining the following:<br/>o Functional capabilities aligned with the aforementioned requirements.<br/>o Implementation plan and timeline.<br/>o Data security measures.<br/>o Pricing structure, licensing model.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software implementation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software implementation services (72263000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,1611 median · 14 average (3,596 of 9,161 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,317 of 9,161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,8652 median · 29.6 average (993 of 2,865 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,266 of 2,865 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ddc1
Latest release ID004573-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 11 2025 14:12:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2025planning004573-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-11T14:12:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddc1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Requirement is for a PAS Implementation Partner to support the implementation of the new PAS. <br/>The implementation partner must<br/>o\tHave experience of implementing PAS solutions at large Acute Trusts<br/>o\tProvide evidence of what PAS solutions they have helped to deploy at what Trusts<br/>o\tBe able to provide experienced project support resource<br/>o\tBe able to provide experiences training resource (circa 38 WTEs)<br/>o\tBe able to provide experienced floor walking resource<br/>o\tBe able to provide experienced Service Desk resource<br/>o\tSupport in the creating of all training materials and user guides (including e-learning, classroom-based lesson plans, competency assessments and training evaluation feedback)<br/>Interested vendors should submit a detailed proposal outlining the following:<br/>o\tFunctional capabilities aligned with the aforementioned requirements.<br/>o\tImplementation plan and timeline.<br/>o\tData security measures.<br/>o\tPricing structure, licensing model."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust,<br/>Mindelsohn Way,<br/>B15 2WB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB PAS Implementation Partner",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.<br/>As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are in the process of procuring a new patient administration system (PAS).",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Gough",
        "email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 14:00 on Thursday 6th March 2025 <br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome <br/><br/>Please search for C338142",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2025 · 004573-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "004573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-11T14:12:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddc1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Requirement is for a PAS Implementation Partner to support the implementation of the new PAS. <br/>The implementation partner must<br/>o\tHave experience of implementing PAS solutions at large Acute Trusts<br/>o\tProvide evidence of what PAS solutions they have helped to deploy at what Trusts<br/>o\tBe able to provide experienced project support resource<br/>o\tBe able to provide experiences training resource (circa 38 WTEs)<br/>o\tBe able to provide experienced floor walking resource<br/>o\tBe able to provide experienced Service Desk resource<br/>o\tSupport in the creating of all training materials and user guides (including e-learning, classroom-based lesson plans, competency assessments and training evaluation feedback)<br/>Interested vendors should submit a detailed proposal outlining the following:<br/>o\tFunctional capabilities aligned with the aforementioned requirements.<br/>o\tImplementation plan and timeline.<br/>o\tData security measures.<br/>o\tPricing structure, licensing model."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust,<br/>Mindelsohn Way,<br/>B15 2WB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB PAS Implementation Partner",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.<br/>As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are in the process of procuring a new patient administration system (PAS).",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Gough",
        "email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 14:00 on Thursday 6th March 2025 <br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome <br/><br/>Please search for C338142",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}