Lot 1
Education services for Leadership Development of band 7 and 8a Nurses and Midwives.
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Social Value — 20
Cost — 0
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
Contract for the provision of Leadership Development Training Services
UKG31
Education services for Leadership Development of band 7 and 8a Nurses and Midwives.
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Social Value — 20
Cost — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 39 | 5 median · 18.5 average (11 of 39 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (11 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0416ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010005-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 27 2024 11:32:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 010005-2024 |
| 8 Nov 2023 | tender | 033061-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010005-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 50,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-27T11:32:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010005-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109252",
"name": "The Wellbeing Collective Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Education services for Leadership Development of band 7 and 8a Nurses and Midwives.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Leadership Development Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of Leadership Development Training Services",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Williamson",
"email": "hannah.williamson@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109252",
"name": "The Wellbeing Collective Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Fareham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wellbeing Collective Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81506",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham Mindelsohn Way Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010005-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 99700,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010005-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010005-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 50,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-27T11:32:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010005-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109252",
"name": "The Wellbeing Collective Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Education services for Leadership Development of band 7 and 8a Nurses and Midwives.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Leadership Development Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of Leadership Development Training Services",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Williamson",
"email": "hannah.williamson@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109252",
"name": "The Wellbeing Collective Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Fareham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wellbeing Collective Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81506",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham Mindelsohn Way Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010005-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 99700,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010005-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033061-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-08T14:25:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Contract for the provision of Leadership Development Training Programmes to develop band 8A and band 7 Nurses, AHPs and Midwives of the future from all areas of the organisation. The programme will be aimed at those whose primary function is leading services or teams. Additional information: o express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:<br/><br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/><br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Training - Leadership Development Programme",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-08T16:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-08T16:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of Leadership Development Training Programmes",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-11T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "hannah.williamson@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81506",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham Mindelsohn Way Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:<br/><br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/><br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}