← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UHB Endpoint Management Solution

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jan 2025

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) has awarded a contract to provide an Endpoint Management Solution.<br/><br/>The contract term is initially for 3 years with the option to extend for a total of 6 years.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) has awarded a contract to provide an Endpoint Management Solution.<br/><br/>The contract term is initially for 3 years with the option to extend for a total of 6 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 90
Social Value — 10
Cost — £ per assessed

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG4201 median · 13.7 average (167 of 420 with a bid count)2.6 average (194 of 420 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000080-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b7d6
Latest release ID000080-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 03 2025 11:42:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jan 2025award, contract000080-2025
3 Apr 2023tenderUpdate009702-2023
31 Mar 2023planning009506-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000080-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-03T11:42:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132747",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000080-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133900",
          "name": "EndpointX"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) has awarded a contract to provide an Endpoint Management Solution.<br/><br/>The contract term is initially for 3 years with the option to extend for a total of 6 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "£ per assessed"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Endpoint Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) has awarded a contract to provide an Endpoint Management Solution.<br/><br/>The contract term is initially for 3 years with the option to extend for a total of 6 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132747",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133900",
      "name": "EndpointX",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA16 0NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Coppice, Tabley Road, Knutsford, United Kingdom,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.endpointx.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11685940",
        "legalName": "EndpointX"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dan@endpointx.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7790595591"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000080-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000080-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Jan 2025 · 000080-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000080-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-03T11:42:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132747",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000080-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133900",
          "name": "EndpointX"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) has awarded a contract to provide an Endpoint Management Solution.<br/><br/>The contract term is initially for 3 years with the option to extend for a total of 6 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "£ per assessed"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Endpoint Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) has awarded a contract to provide an Endpoint Management Solution.<br/><br/>The contract term is initially for 3 years with the option to extend for a total of 6 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132747",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133900",
      "name": "EndpointX",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA16 0NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Coppice, Tabley Road, Knutsford, United Kingdom,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.endpointx.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11685940",
        "legalName": "EndpointX"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dan@endpointx.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7790595591"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000080-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000080-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Apr 2023 · 009702-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009702-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-03T16:40:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0465",
    "title": "UHB End Point Management Solution - Market Engagement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The Trust intends to engage a service provider for implementing and deploying a cost effective market leading End Point Management Solution across its infrastructure and software to automate operations from discovery to management and resolve vulnerabilities that could be exploited.\nThe software should be licence based End Point Management Solution that has an integrated Patch Management and Deployment, both Vulnerability and Patch Management must be provided through one single solution.\nThe software solution should be capable of identifying, detecting, and responding to various types of cyber threats, including but not limited to malware, viruses, phishing attacks, and other vulnerabilities. It should also provide continuous monitoring and real-time threat detection to prevent any unauthorised access to our network.\nThe software should be compatible with our existing IT infrastructure, including the operating systems, databases, and applications used within our organisation. It should also be scalable and flexible enough to accommodate future upgrades and changes to our IT environment.\nThe software should provide comprehensive reports on security risks and provide actionable insights to help our IT security team make informed decisions to protect our organisation's digital assets.\nKey attributes that the solution should cover but not limited to: (included within the requirements & briefing note document).\nPotential bidders are asked to note that the route to market has not yet been decided and therefore the procurement timetable has not been finalised. The Authority will make a final decision on the most appropriate route market following this engagement exercise. This may be a direct award via an existing public sector framework agreement or alternatively, the Authority may decide to run a competitive process via a mini-competition under a framework or an openly advertised procedure. If the latter, the publication of the ITT will include the publication of a Contract Notice, a Contracts Finder notice, and the ITT documents will be published on the Authority' Atamis e-tendering system."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to enable UHB to gain a better understanding of what sort of providers and how many exist in the market, and improve the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of its systems and infrastructure.\nSuppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.\nPotential bidders are asked to note that the route to market has not yet been decided and therefore the procurement timetable has not been finalised. The Authority will make a final decision on the most appropriate route market following this engagement exercise. This may be a direct award via an existing public sector framework agreement or alternatively, the Authority may decide to run a competitive process via a mini-competition under a framework or an openly advertised procedure. If the latter, the publication of the ITT will include the publication of a Contract Notice, a Contracts Finder notice, and the ITT documents will be published on the Authority' Atamis e-tendering system."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and wellbeing.The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to enable UHB to gain a better understanding of what sort of providers and how many exist in the market, and improve the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of its systems and infrastructure.Suppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2023 · 009506-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "009506-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-31T15:04:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to enable UHB to gain a better understanding of what sort of providers and how many exist in the market, and improve the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of its systems and infrastructure.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.<br/><br/>Potential bidders are asked to note that the route to market has not yet been decided and therefore the procurement timetable has not been finalised. The Authority will make a final decision on the most appropriate route market following this engagement exercise. This may be a direct award via an existing public sector framework agreement or alternatively, the Authority may decide to run a competitive process via a mini-competition under a framework or an openly advertised procedure. If the latter, the publication of the ITT will include the publication of a Contract Notice, a Contracts Finder notice, and the ITT documents will be published on the Authority’ Atamis e-tendering system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB End Point Management Solution - Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is one of the largest teaching hospital Trusts in England and the West Midlands, serving a regional, national and international population. It includes Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham Chest Clinic, Good Hope Hospital, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Solihull Hospital and various Community Services. We also run a number of smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.<br/>As an NHS organisation, UHB will see and treat more than 2.2 million people every year across our sites UHB currently employs over 20,000 members of staff and we are committed to investing in their development and their health and wellbeing.<br/><br/>The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to enable UHB to gain a better understanding of what sort of providers and how many exist in the market, and improve the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of its systems and infrastructure.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Tuesday 25th April 2023.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}