← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

UHB Desktop PC & Laptop Leasing - Market Engagement

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2023

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB), which manages and operates Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Solihull Hospital, Good Hope Hospital and Birmingham Chest Clinic, is one of the largest teaching hospital trusts in England, serving a regional, national and international population. The Trust is a regional centre for cancer, trauma, renal dialysis, burns and plastics, HIV and AIDS, as well as respiratory conditions like cystic fibrosis. It has expertise in premature baby care, bone marrow transplants and thoracic surgery and provides the largest solid organ transplantation programme in Europe. It provides a series of highly specialist cardiac, liver and neurosurgery services to patients from across the UK.<br/> <br/>The Trust provides a full range of services across South Birmingham, East Birmingham, Solihull, Sutton Coldfield, Tamworth and South Staffordshire and treats more than 2.2 million people every year. Working alongside its partners, the Trust runs Umbrella, the sexual health service for Birmingham and Solihull. It prides itself on having services at the heart of its communities and provides community health services across the borough of Solihull and at several smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Portable computers 30213100Computer equipment and supplies 30200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Having over 24,000 members of staff across five main sites and providing cutting edge medical services requires a significant investment in IT equipment and services. The Trust’s IT department employs over 300 staff. It is regarded as a Global Digital Exemplar and is accredited with ISO9001 and ISO27001. The department currently maintains and supports over 45,000 hardware assets, including around 16,000 leased PC devices.<br/><br/>To maintain a high level of service, serviceability and security, IT equipment is subject to a continual refresh cycle, in which up to 4,000 Dell PCs installed at hospital and clinical locations across the Trust are replaced each year. The Trust now seeks to award a new contract for provision of leased desktop and laptop computer equipment across all of its sites.<br/><br/>University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust wishes to establish a contract with a suitably experienced service provider for provision of leased desktop and laptop computers to all the Trust’s Premises and Locations, which include Queen Elizabeth, Heartlands, Good Hope and Solihull Hospitals, Birmingham Chest Clinic and various community sites across Birmingham and Solihull. Consideration will be given to different service models; however, our aim is to simplify where possible, while maintaining a service with full accountability and reduced overall costs. Additional information: Potential bidders are asked to note that the route to market has not yet been decided and therefore the procurement timetable has not been finalised. The Authority will make a final decision on the most appropriate route market following this engagement exercise. This may be a direct award via an existing public sector framework agreement or alternatively, the Authority may decide to run a competitive process via a mini-competition under a framework or an openly advertised procedure. If the latter, the publication of the ITT will include the publication of a Contract Notice, a Contracts Finder notice, and the ITT documents will be published on the Authority’ Atamis e-tendering system.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Portable computersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,1723 median · 37.2 average (481 of 1,172 with a bid count)3.8 average (528 of 1,172 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG571 median · 4.9 average (28 of 57 with a bid count)1.4 average (28 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04074a
Latest release ID029034-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 02 2023 16:12:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2023planning029034-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029034-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-02T17:12:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04074a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Having over 24,000 members of staff across five main sites and providing cutting edge medical services requires a significant investment in IT equipment and services. The Trust’s IT department employs over 300 staff. It is regarded as a Global Digital Exemplar and is accredited with ISO9001 and ISO27001. The department currently maintains and supports over 45,000 hardware assets, including around 16,000 leased PC devices.<br/><br/>To maintain a high level of service, serviceability and security, IT equipment is subject to a continual refresh cycle, in which up to 4,000 Dell PCs installed at hospital and clinical locations across the Trust are replaced each year. The Trust now seeks to award a new contract for provision of leased desktop and laptop computer equipment across all of its sites.<br/><br/>University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust wishes to establish a contract with a suitably experienced service provider for provision of leased desktop and laptop computers to all the Trust’s Premises and Locations, which include Queen Elizabeth, Heartlands, Good Hope and Solihull Hospitals, Birmingham Chest Clinic and various community sites across Birmingham and Solihull. Consideration will be given to different service models; however, our aim is to simplify where possible, while maintaining a service with full accountability and reduced overall costs. Additional information: Potential bidders are asked to note that the route to market has not yet been decided and therefore the procurement timetable has not been finalised. The Authority will make a final decision on the most appropriate route market following this engagement exercise. This may be a direct award via an existing public sector framework agreement or alternatively, the Authority may decide to run a competitive process via a mini-competition under a framework or an openly advertised procedure. If the latter, the publication of the ITT will include the publication of a Contract Notice, a Contracts Finder notice, and the ITT documents will be published on the Authority’ Atamis e-tendering system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Desktop PC & Laptop Leasing - Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB), which manages and operates Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Solihull Hospital, Good Hope Hospital and Birmingham Chest Clinic, is one of the largest teaching hospital trusts in England, serving a regional, national and international population. The Trust is a regional centre for cancer, trauma, renal dialysis, burns and plastics, HIV and AIDS, as well as respiratory conditions like cystic fibrosis. It has expertise in premature baby care, bone marrow transplants and thoracic surgery and provides the largest solid organ transplantation programme in Europe. It provides a series of highly specialist cardiac, liver and neurosurgery services to patients from across the UK.<br/> <br/>The Trust provides a full range of services across South Birmingham, East Birmingham, Solihull, Sutton Coldfield, Tamworth and South Staffordshire and treats more than 2.2 million people every year. Working alongside its partners, the Trust runs Umbrella, the sexual health service for Birmingham and Solihull. It prides itself on having services at the heart of its communities and provides community health services across the borough of Solihull and at several smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire and associated documents via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Monday 30th October 2023.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Search C214209 on 'Find Opportunities'",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2023 · 029034-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "029034-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-02T17:12:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04074a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Having over 24,000 members of staff across five main sites and providing cutting edge medical services requires a significant investment in IT equipment and services. The Trust’s IT department employs over 300 staff. It is regarded as a Global Digital Exemplar and is accredited with ISO9001 and ISO27001. The department currently maintains and supports over 45,000 hardware assets, including around 16,000 leased PC devices.<br/><br/>To maintain a high level of service, serviceability and security, IT equipment is subject to a continual refresh cycle, in which up to 4,000 Dell PCs installed at hospital and clinical locations across the Trust are replaced each year. The Trust now seeks to award a new contract for provision of leased desktop and laptop computer equipment across all of its sites.<br/><br/>University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust wishes to establish a contract with a suitably experienced service provider for provision of leased desktop and laptop computers to all the Trust’s Premises and Locations, which include Queen Elizabeth, Heartlands, Good Hope and Solihull Hospitals, Birmingham Chest Clinic and various community sites across Birmingham and Solihull. Consideration will be given to different service models; however, our aim is to simplify where possible, while maintaining a service with full accountability and reduced overall costs. Additional information: Potential bidders are asked to note that the route to market has not yet been decided and therefore the procurement timetable has not been finalised. The Authority will make a final decision on the most appropriate route market following this engagement exercise. This may be a direct award via an existing public sector framework agreement or alternatively, the Authority may decide to run a competitive process via a mini-competition under a framework or an openly advertised procedure. If the latter, the publication of the ITT will include the publication of a Contract Notice, a Contracts Finder notice, and the ITT documents will be published on the Authority’ Atamis e-tendering system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Desktop PC & Laptop Leasing - Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB), which manages and operates Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Solihull Hospital, Good Hope Hospital and Birmingham Chest Clinic, is one of the largest teaching hospital trusts in England, serving a regional, national and international population. The Trust is a regional centre for cancer, trauma, renal dialysis, burns and plastics, HIV and AIDS, as well as respiratory conditions like cystic fibrosis. It has expertise in premature baby care, bone marrow transplants and thoracic surgery and provides the largest solid organ transplantation programme in Europe. It provides a series of highly specialist cardiac, liver and neurosurgery services to patients from across the UK.<br/> <br/>The Trust provides a full range of services across South Birmingham, East Birmingham, Solihull, Sutton Coldfield, Tamworth and South Staffordshire and treats more than 2.2 million people every year. Working alongside its partners, the Trust runs Umbrella, the sexual health service for Birmingham and Solihull. It prides itself on having services at the heart of its communities and provides community health services across the borough of Solihull and at several smaller satellite units, allowing people to be treated as close to home as possible.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdul Alim",
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire and associated documents via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Monday 30th October 2023.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Search C214209 on 'Find Opportunities'",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}