← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

UHB Continuous Improvement Partner

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jan 2025
Value£2,000,000
Published13 Dec 2024

What is being bought

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust are seeking the provision for services of a Continuous Improvement Partner.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

Continuous quality improvement is a common thread in the Trust’s new strategy (launched Autumn 2024), underpinning the delivery of several strategic objectives. This contract is critical to us developing a systematic, organisation-wide approach and framework to ensure improvement happens at scale. It will help us to deliver improved patient outcomes and experience, through the creation of a positive, collaborative and inclusive workplace environment.<br/>We are looking for a partner with a track record of supporting healthcare organisations to embed a culture of continuous quality improvement, with the capability to deliver significant benefit to the organisation and ensure that changes are sustainable within the Trust at the end of the contract.<br/>We require a partner who is adept at working across all levels of an organisation, being mindful of the pressures and competing priorities faced by clinical and operational teams. Our improvement approach and system must be pragmatic and support teams to overcome today’s challenges as well as improve for the future.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8164 median · 7.3 average (10 of 816 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 816 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0448d4
Latest release ID040295-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 13 2024 14:50:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-13T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2024tender040295-2024
14 Mar 2024planning008288-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040295-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-13T14:50:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132747",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.15.0094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Continuous quality improvement is a common thread in the Trust’s new strategy (launched Autumn 2024), underpinning the delivery of several strategic objectives. This contract is critical to us developing a systematic, organisation-wide approach and framework to ensure improvement happens at scale. It will help us to deliver improved patient outcomes and experience, through the creation of a positive, collaborative and inclusive workplace environment.<br/>We are looking for a partner with a track record of supporting healthcare organisations to embed a culture of continuous quality improvement, with the capability to deliver significant benefit to the organisation and ensure that changes are sustainable within the Trust at the end of the contract.<br/>We require a partner who is adept at working across all levels of an organisation, being mindful of the pressures and competing priorities faced by clinical and operational teams. Our improvement approach and system must be pragmatic and support teams to overcome today’s challenges as well as improve for the future.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Continuous Improvement Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-13T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Atamis<br/>C323742 Atamis reference"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-13T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust are seeking the provision for services of a Continuous Improvement Partner.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132747",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Amy Morris",
        "email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125631",
      "name": "1.8\tUniversity Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "1.8\tUniversity Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Dec 2024 · 040295-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040295-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-13T14:50:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132747",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.15.0094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Continuous quality improvement is a common thread in the Trust’s new strategy (launched Autumn 2024), underpinning the delivery of several strategic objectives. This contract is critical to us developing a systematic, organisation-wide approach and framework to ensure improvement happens at scale. It will help us to deliver improved patient outcomes and experience, through the creation of a positive, collaborative and inclusive workplace environment.<br/>We are looking for a partner with a track record of supporting healthcare organisations to embed a culture of continuous quality improvement, with the capability to deliver significant benefit to the organisation and ensure that changes are sustainable within the Trust at the end of the contract.<br/>We require a partner who is adept at working across all levels of an organisation, being mindful of the pressures and competing priorities faced by clinical and operational teams. Our improvement approach and system must be pragmatic and support teams to overcome today’s challenges as well as improve for the future.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Continuous Improvement Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-13T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Atamis<br/>C323742 Atamis reference"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-13T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust are seeking the provision for services of a Continuous Improvement Partner.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132747",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Amy Morris",
        "email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125631",
      "name": "1.8\tUniversity Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "1.8\tUniversity Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Mar 2024 · 008288-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "008288-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-14T17:57:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0448d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107927",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.15.0094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for a continuous improvement partner.<br/><br/>We are currently refreshing our organisational strategy which will place a greater emphasis on our role in improving the health of the population we serve, the quality and experience our patients and staff have whilst also reinforcing the identities of the local hospitals.  <br/><br/>To help achieve this, we are looking to embed a culture of continuous quality improvement across the organisation. ‘Quality Improvement’ (QI) is the combined and unceasing efforts of everyone within an organisation to make the changes that will lead to better patient outcomes (health), better system performance (care) and better professional development (learning).<br/><br/>The programme will aim to deliver:<br/>•\tSustained and lasting change, through providing constancy of purpose, momentum and infrastructure needed for complex improvement initiatives.<br/>•\tImproved patient outcomes, through the creation of a collaborative, inclusive, and safety-focused work environment. <br/>•\tImproved staff morale and engagement, by giving staff more control over the system they work in, more autotomy to make changes, and equipping them with the tools and skills to tackle these. <br/>•\tImproved organisational culture, as enabling all staff to focus on continual learning and improvement of patient care are identified as fundamental to creating healthy cultures in NHS organisations.  <br/>•\tOptimised efficiency and productivity through a sustained focus on reducing unwanted variation in services and practices, ensuring best use of resources.<br/><br/>Suppliers who are able to offer services relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 17:00 on Friday 29th March 2024.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr000005EMN3IAO&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County="
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UHB Continuous Improvement Partner - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for a continuous improvement partner.<br/><br/>We are currently refreshing our organisational strategy which will place a greater emphasis on our role in improving the health of the population we serve, the quality and experience our patients and staff have whilst also reinforcing the identities of the local hospitals.  <br/><br/>To help achieve this, we are looking to embed a culture of continuous quality improvement across the organisation. ‘Quality Improvement’ (QI) is the combined and unceasing efforts of everyone within an organisation to make the changes that will lead to better patient outcomes (health), better system performance (care) and better professional development (learning).",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107927",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Kelsall",
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}