Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
Contract for the supply of Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) consumable kits, lamps, and servicing for Therakos CELLEX machines used within the Apheresis services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066866 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028352-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 10:23:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028352-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022353-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022338-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028352-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T10:23:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08246321",
"name": "Therakos (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C431348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UHB & BWC - Therakos - ECP System Consumables and Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) consumable kits, lamps, and servicing for Therakos CELLEX machines used within the Apheresis services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Wingrove",
"email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08246321",
"name": "Therakos (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames,",
"postalCode": "TW18 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Lotus Park The Causeway STAINES"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08246321",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.earls@therakos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "UHB & BWC - Therakos - ECP System Consumables and Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5060250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6072300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028352-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028352-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:23:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Order fulfilment",
"description": "Ensure reliable supply of ECP kits to avoid disruption to treatments.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "On Time Delivery",
"description": "Deliveries must arrive within agreed delivery timeframes.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Service response time",
"description": "Timely response to service or breakdown requests for Cellex machines.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Preventative maintenance compliance",
"description": "Planned maintenance completed according to manufacturer schedule.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Machine uptime",
"description": "Ensure Cellex machines remain operational for ECP treatments.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Product defect rate",
"description": "Consumables must meet clinical and regulatory quality standards",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Invoice Accuracy",
"description": "Invoices must match agreed contract pricing and quantities.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Contract review meetings",
"description": "Formal meetings to review contract performance and improvements.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028352-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T10:23:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08246321",
"name": "Therakos (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C431348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UHB & BWC - Therakos - ECP System Consumables and Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) consumable kits, lamps, and servicing for Therakos CELLEX machines used within the Apheresis services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Wingrove",
"email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08246321",
"name": "Therakos (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames,",
"postalCode": "TW18 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Lotus Park The Causeway STAINES"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08246321",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.earls@therakos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "UHB & BWC - Therakos - ECP System Consumables and Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5060250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6072300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028352-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028352-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:23:42Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Order fulfilment",
"description": "Ensure reliable supply of ECP kits to avoid disruption to treatments.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "On Time Delivery",
"description": "Deliveries must arrive within agreed delivery timeframes.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Service response time",
"description": "Timely response to service or breakdown requests for Cellex machines.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Preventative maintenance compliance",
"description": "Planned maintenance completed according to manufacturer schedule.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Machine uptime",
"description": "Ensure Cellex machines remain operational for ECP treatments.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Product defect rate",
"description": "Consumables must meet clinical and regulatory quality standards",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Invoice Accuracy",
"description": "Invoices must match agreed contract pricing and quantities.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Contract review meetings",
"description": "Formal meetings to review contract performance and improvements.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022353-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T14:07:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB & BWC - Therakos - ECP System Consumables and Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5060250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6072300
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022353-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022353-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T14:07:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08246321",
"name": "Therakos (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C431348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UHB & BWC - Therakos - ECP System Consumables and Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) consumable kits, lamps, and servicing for Therakos CELLEX machines used within the Apheresis services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "leanne Wingrove",
"email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08246321",
"name": "Therakos (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Lotus Park, The Causeway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08246321",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marielaurence.six@mnk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022338-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T13:50:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB & BWC - Therakos - ECP System Consumables and Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5060250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6072300
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T13:50:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08246321",
"name": "Therakos (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C431348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UHB & BWC - Therakos - ECP System Consumables and Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the supply of Extracorporeal Photopheresis (ECP) consumable kits, lamps, and servicing for Therakos CELLEX machines used within the Apheresis services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Therakos CELLEX system is an established and embedded technology used to deliver extracorporeal photopheresis treatment used across both organisations and fully integrated into existing treatment pathways.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Wingrove",
"email": "leanne.wingrove@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08246321",
"name": "Therakos (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Lotus Park, The Causeway"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08246321",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marielaurence.six@mnk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}