Lot 1
Best Value Tender with an emphasis on food quality to develop healthy eating habits as well as provide an outstanding hospitality and catering service throughout the campus.
Buyer: GY5 Limited →
Food Services contract commencing August 2022.
UKJ2
Best Value Tender with an emphasis on food quality to develop healthy eating habits as well as provide an outstanding hospitality and catering service throughout the campus.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 35 | 4 median · 3.9 average (20 of 35 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 114 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 114 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02beec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014201-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 22 2021 13:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-08-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £372,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2021 | tender | 014201-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014201-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-22T14:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02beec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1519",
"name": "GY5 Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:076759-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02beec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Best Value Tender with an emphasis on food quality to develop healthy eating habits as well as provide an outstanding hospitality and catering service throughout the campus.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Downsview Crescent, Uckfield, East Sussex TN22 3DJ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Uckfield College Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 372000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Food Services contract commencing August 2022.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1519",
"name": "GY5 Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Banstead",
"postalCode": "SM7 3NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Kingscroft Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gy5.co.uk/uckfield-college-catering-tender/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29768",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GY5 Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.gy5.co.uk/uckfield-college-catering-tender/",
"email": "info@gy5.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1737371797"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:223184)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014201-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-22T14:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02beec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1519",
"name": "GY5 Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:076759-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02beec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Best Value Tender with an emphasis on food quality to develop healthy eating habits as well as provide an outstanding hospitality and catering service throughout the campus.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Downsview Crescent, Uckfield, East Sussex TN22 3DJ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Uckfield College Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 372000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Food Services contract commencing August 2022.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1519",
"name": "GY5 Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Banstead",
"postalCode": "SM7 3NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "63 Kingscroft Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gy5.co.uk/uckfield-college-catering-tender/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29768",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GY5 Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.gy5.co.uk/uckfield-college-catering-tender/",
"email": "info@gy5.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1737371797"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:223184)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}