← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tyne Diffuse Investigation and Mitigation Methods

Buyer: The Coal Authority →

BuyerThe Coal Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Nov 2023

What is being bought

This contract is to provide necessary services required to establish a programme of work which will identify areas of diffuse pollution that would benefit from 'green' engineering mitigation measures. The design and installation of methods to reduce any water runoff, prevent the erosion of the former spoil heaps and stop the mobilisation of contaminated sediment from entering the watercourse, thereby improving water quality standards in the Tyne catchment and at the Port of Tyne

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide necessary services required to establish a programme of work which will identify areas of diffuse pollution that would benefit from 'green' engineering mitigation measures. The design and installation of methods to reduce any water runoff, prevent the erosion of the former spoil heaps and stop the mobilisation of contaminated sediment from entering the watercourse, thereby improving water quality standards in the Tyne catchment and at the Port of Tyne. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2587 median · 38.9 average (87 of 258 with a bid count)6.3 average (94 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Tyne Diffuse Investigation and Mitigation

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038ae7
Latest release ID033929-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 16 2023 13:14:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2023award, contract033929-2023
6 Dec 2022tender034443-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033929-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-16T13:14:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ae7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3825",
    "name": "The Coal Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033929-2023-1",
      "title": "Tyne Diffuse Investigation and Mitigation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1107358",
          "name": "Tyne Rivers Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05429",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide necessary services required to establish a programme of work which will identify areas of diffuse pollution that would benefit from 'green' engineering mitigation measures. The design and installation of methods to reduce any water runoff, prevent the erosion of the former spoil heaps and stop the mobilisation of contaminated sediment from entering the watercourse, thereby improving water quality standards in the Tyne catchment and at the Port of Tyne. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tyne Diffuse Investigation and Mitigation Methods",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to provide necessary services required to establish a programme of work which will identify areas of diffuse pollution that would benefit from 'green' engineering mitigation measures. The design and installation of methods to reduce any water runoff, prevent the erosion of the former spoil heaps and stop the mobilisation of contaminated sediment from entering the watercourse, thereby improving water quality standards in the Tyne catchment and at the Port of Tyne",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3825",
      "name": "The Coal Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "MANSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Coal Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Kendrick",
        "email": "SarahKendrick@coal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1623637008"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1107358",
      "name": "Tyne Rivers Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Northumberland",
        "postalCode": "NE45 5PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8, Shawwell Business Centre, Stagshaw Road, Corbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1107358",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Tyne Rivers Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11242",
      "name": "The Coal Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Coal Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033929-2023-1",
      "title": "Tyne Diffuse Investigation and Mitigation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033929-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Nov 2023 · 033929-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033929-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-16T13:14:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ae7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3825",
    "name": "The Coal Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033929-2023-1",
      "title": "Tyne Diffuse Investigation and Mitigation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1107358",
          "name": "Tyne Rivers Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05429",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide necessary services required to establish a programme of work which will identify areas of diffuse pollution that would benefit from 'green' engineering mitigation measures. The design and installation of methods to reduce any water runoff, prevent the erosion of the former spoil heaps and stop the mobilisation of contaminated sediment from entering the watercourse, thereby improving water quality standards in the Tyne catchment and at the Port of Tyne. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tyne Diffuse Investigation and Mitigation Methods",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to provide necessary services required to establish a programme of work which will identify areas of diffuse pollution that would benefit from 'green' engineering mitigation measures. The design and installation of methods to reduce any water runoff, prevent the erosion of the former spoil heaps and stop the mobilisation of contaminated sediment from entering the watercourse, thereby improving water quality standards in the Tyne catchment and at the Port of Tyne",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3825",
      "name": "The Coal Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "MANSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Coal Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Kendrick",
        "email": "SarahKendrick@coal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1623637008"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1107358",
      "name": "Tyne Rivers Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Northumberland",
        "postalCode": "NE45 5PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8, Shawwell Business Centre, Stagshaw Road, Corbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1107358",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Tyne Rivers Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11242",
      "name": "The Coal Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Coal Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033929-2023-1",
      "title": "Tyne Diffuse Investigation and Mitigation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033929-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Dec 2022 · 034443-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034443-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-06T10:25:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ae7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3825",
    "name": "The Coal Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ae7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To provide necessary services required to establish a programme of work which will identify areas of diffuse pollution that would benefit from 'green' engineering mitigation measures.  The design and installation of methods to reduce any water runoff, prevent the erosion of the former spoil heaps and stop the mobilisation of contaminated sediment from entering the watercourse, thereby improving water quality standards in the Tyne catchment and at the Port of Tyne.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tyne Diffuse Investigation and Mitigation Methods",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to provide necessary services required to establish a programme of work which will identify areas of diffuse pollution that would benefit from 'green' engineering mitigation measures.  The design and installation of methods to reduce any water runoff, prevent the erosion of the former spoil heaps and stop the mobilisation of contaminated sediment from entering the watercourse, thereby improving water quality standards in the Tyne catchment and at the Port of Tyne",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-30"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3825",
      "name": "The Coal Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "MANSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public sector"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Coal Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/",
        "name": "Thompson Egbe",
        "email": "ThompsonEgbe@coal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7984655786"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70071",
      "name": "The Coal Authoiry",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Coal Authoiry"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}