Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire →
Tyco engineers have knowledge of the Hertfordshire PA solutions and locations. Staff are security cleared. Tyco have been used by the main contractor to supply, install and commission the new Public Address for the new Watford Police Station. Tyco completed the install at the new Watford Police Station in George Street and are the named prime contractor for public address in the Herts HQ rebuild project Phoenix Time and effort to prepare documentation and survey over 12 sites by ICT and procurement teams activities to go to the market would be excessive and not cost effective for a contract with annual value £10979.76
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058f70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052019-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 13:29:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052019-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052019-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T14:29:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159132",
"name": "Tyco Integrated Fire & Security"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C19712",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tyco Support & Maintenance Public Address",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tyco engineers have knowledge of the Hertfordshire PA solutions and locations. Staff are security cleared. Tyco have been used by the main contractor to supply, install and commission the new Public Address for the new Watford Police Station. Tyco completed the install at the new Watford Police Station in George Street and are the named prime contractor for public address in the Herts HQ rebuild project Phoenix Time and effort to prepare documentation and survey over 12 sites by ICT and procurement teams activities to go to the market would be excessive and not cost effective for a contract with annual value £10979.76",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harpenden",
"postalCode": "AL5 4GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harpenden Police Station, 13 Vaughan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ictservices@bch.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159132",
"name": "Tyco Integrated Fire & Security",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M402WL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grimshaw Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vanessa.wilson@jci.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tyco Support & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 10979.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13175.71
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052019-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052019-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T14:29:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052019-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T14:29:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159132",
"name": "Tyco Integrated Fire & Security"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C19712",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tyco Support & Maintenance Public Address",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tyco engineers have knowledge of the Hertfordshire PA solutions and locations. Staff are security cleared. Tyco have been used by the main contractor to supply, install and commission the new Public Address for the new Watford Police Station. Tyco completed the install at the new Watford Police Station in George Street and are the named prime contractor for public address in the Herts HQ rebuild project Phoenix Time and effort to prepare documentation and survey over 12 sites by ICT and procurement teams activities to go to the market would be excessive and not cost effective for a contract with annual value £10979.76",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harpenden",
"postalCode": "AL5 4GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harpenden Police Station, 13 Vaughan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-2748-DXXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ictservices@bch.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159132",
"name": "Tyco Integrated Fire & Security",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M402WL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grimshaw Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vanessa.wilson@jci.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tyco Support & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 10979.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13175.71
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052019-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052019-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T14:29:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}