Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure
Two Newham Secondary Schools Cleaning Tender
School cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Two Newham Secondary Schools Cleaning Tender: "Two Newham Secondary Schools Cleaning Tender". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Two Newham Secondary Schools Cleaning Tender | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | cancelled No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Two Newham Secondary Schools Cleaning Tender
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Two Newham Secondary Schools Cleaning Tender. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTwo Newham Secondary Schools Cleaning Tender | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscancelled | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jul 2024, 11:29 BST | Last source update10 Jul 2024, 11:29 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043bfb | ||
What is being bought
The Sarah Bonnell School and The Lister Community School are two high performing secondary schools and a part of the Newham Community Learning; a trust that operates a family of schools that exist to provide an excellent education for all young people in their community. The two schools are tendering their cleaning services with a contract start date of 1st August 2024 and is for an initial three-year term ending on 31st July 2027. There is a requirement for termly and annual reviews and a break clause to support both parties should the relationship not prosper. There is an option for a further two years of tenure beyond this date by mutual agreement and the extension is based on qualitative and financial performance.The current contract has reached the maximum tenure and the schools are tendering together as one lot. The schools are looking for a professional cleaning contractor to deliver an excellent level of service throughout the year with a modern approach to cleaning methods
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to cancelled
10 Jul 2024, 11:29 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jul 2024, 11:29 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Jul 2024, 11:29 BST - Status changed to active
22 Feb 2024, 09:05 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Feb 2024, 09:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 22 Mar 2024, 13:00 GMT
22 Feb 2024, 09:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Feb 2024, 09:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSarah Bonnell School and the Lister Community School are two successful secondary schools in the Newham Learning Trust. Sarah Bonnell School has 1350 students aged between years 7 to 11 and 175 staff. The Lister Community School has 1,500 students aged between years 7 to 11, and is supported by a team of some 150 teaching and support staff. The Schools are tendering their cleaning services in one Lot and are seeking a professional cleaning contractor to deliver an excellent level of service throughout the year at a competitive cost. The contract is scheduled to commence on 1st August 2024, initially spanning three years with an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years, (3+1+1) beyond this date by mutual agreement. Any contract extension will be subject to the Schools’ satisfaction and agreement on budgets and service levels. The estimated turnover for the entire five-year duration is approximately £2 million.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Jul 2024, 11:29 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Two Newham secondary Schools cleaning tender Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Two Newham Secondary Schools Cleaning Tender
Contracting authority GB-FTS-105749Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published