Lot 1
Drainage & Transport Engineer
Buyer: University of Reading →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Advise the University regarding civils, drainage, highways and transportation strategy matters in relation to promoting the Innovation Valleys, EcoValley and Loddon Garden Village sites and any other that may come along as part of local plan updates and through any Reg 18 + 19 processes, including providing the materials required where requested for submission.
UKJ11
Drainage & Transport Engineer
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Surface water pollution drainage services (90733500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 48 | 6 median · 13.4 average (25 of 48 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (26 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 417 | 3 median · 5.6 average (11 of 417 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 417 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030280 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031497-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 16 2021 17:13:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-12-31T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-01-31T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2021 | tender | 031497-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031497-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-16T17:13:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7504",
"name": "University of Reading"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOR-EST-22-045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3x 1yr renewals"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Drainage & Transport Engineer",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVSP Drainage + Transport Engineer",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Advise the University regarding civils, drainage, highways and transportation strategy matters in relation to promoting the Innovation Valleys, EcoValley and Loddon Garden Village sites and any other that may come along as part of local plan updates and through any Reg 18 + 19 processes, including providing the materials required where requested for submission.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90733500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution drainage services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7504",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Miller Building, P.O. Box 227, Whiteknights"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"name": "Martin McMahon",
"email": "m.t.b.mcmahon@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38035",
"name": "Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 217 "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38036",
"name": "Legal Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6AH",
"countryName": "Afghanistan",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 217 "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Legalservices@reading.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031497-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-16T17:13:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7504",
"name": "University of Reading"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOR-EST-22-045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3x 1yr renewals"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Drainage & Transport Engineer",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVSP Drainage + Transport Engineer",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Advise the University regarding civils, drainage, highways and transportation strategy matters in relation to promoting the Innovation Valleys, EcoValley and Loddon Garden Village sites and any other that may come along as part of local plan updates and through any Reg 18 + 19 processes, including providing the materials required where requested for submission.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90733500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution drainage services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7504",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Miller Building, P.O. Box 227, Whiteknights"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"name": "Martin McMahon",
"email": "m.t.b.mcmahon@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38035",
"name": "Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 217 "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38036",
"name": "Legal Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6AH",
"countryName": "Afghanistan",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 217 "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Legalservices@reading.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}