Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
Tender of the Thames Valley Fire Command & Control Contract.
UKJ1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,578 | 1 median · 15.7 average (2,457 of 6,578 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,927 of 6,578 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 22 | 4 median · 3.7 average (9 of 22 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 201 | 2 median · 11 average (3 of 201 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 201 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1: Completion of market engagement survey Phase 2: Online and in person workshops, interviews and product demonstrations Search: DN787666 at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities or https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=99226629-997d-f011-813a-005056b64545 | engagement | 28 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058ae5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050010-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 08:05:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | planning | 050010-2025 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | planning | 050005-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050010-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T09:05:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ae5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ae5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVFCS Command & Control ",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender of the Thames Valley Fire Command & Control Contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsty Bridewell",
"email": "kirsty.bridewell@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050010-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050010-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T09:05:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Phase 1: Completion of market engagement survey\nPhase 2: Online and in person workshops, interviews and product demonstrations\nSearch: DN787666 at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\nor\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=99226629-997d-f011-813a-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050010-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T09:05:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ae5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ae5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVFCS Command & Control ",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender of the Thames Valley Fire Command & Control Contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsty Bridewell",
"email": "kirsty.bridewell@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050010-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050010-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T09:05:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Phase 1: Completion of market engagement survey\nPhase 2: Online and in person workshops, interviews and product demonstrations\nSearch: DN787666 at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\nor\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=99226629-997d-f011-813a-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050005-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T08:58:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ae5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ae5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVFCS Command & Control ",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender of the Thames Valley Fire Command & Control Contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsty Louise Bridewell",
"email": "kirsty.bridewell@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050005-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050005-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T08:58:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}