Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority') have awarded a contract for the creation of a Community Energy Tool Kit . As set out in the UK4 Tender Notice, the contracting authority reserves the right to modify the contract in reliance on Schedule 8 paragraph 1 of the Procurement Act 2023 where the contracting authority clearly states the circumstance in which a modification may be required. These circumstances are: •Difficulty engaging with the Community Energy sector – may lead to lower engagement and less outputs •Difficulty engaging with Local Authorities - may lead to lower engagement and less outputs •Activities cover a large geographical area - may be an uneven spread of engagement leading to less capacity building in some regions •Procurement or contract delays that result in a shortening of delivery time •Difficulty engaging with the Community Energy Stakeholders
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06edfe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081932-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 15:28:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081932-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081932-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T16:28:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0858 - LAEP Into Community Energy Toolkit",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081932-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081932-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T16:28:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10138354",
"name": "Nordic Energy Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0858 - LAEP Into Community Energy Toolkit",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0858 - LAEP Into Community Energy Toolkit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority') have awarded a contract for the creation of a Community Energy Tool Kit .\nAs set out in the UK4 Tender Notice, the contracting authority reserves the right to modify the contract in reliance on Schedule 8 paragraph 1 of the Procurement Act 2023 where the contracting authority clearly states the circumstance in which a modification may be required. These circumstances are: •Difficulty engaging with the Community Energy sector – may lead to lower engagement and less outputs\n•Difficulty engaging with Local Authorities - may lead to lower engagement and less outputs\n•Activities cover a large geographical area - may be an uneven spread of engagement leading to less capacity building in some regions \n•Procurement or contract delays that result in a shortening of delivery time \n•Difficulty engaging with the Community Energy Stakeholders",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10138354",
"name": "Nordic Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Concourse Way,, Sheffield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10138354",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bob Barns",
"email": "tenders@nordic.energy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081932-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T16:28:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0858 - LAEP Into Community Energy Toolkit",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081932-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081932-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T16:28:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10138354",
"name": "Nordic Energy Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0858 - LAEP Into Community Energy Toolkit",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0858 - LAEP Into Community Energy Toolkit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority') have awarded a contract for the creation of a Community Energy Tool Kit .\nAs set out in the UK4 Tender Notice, the contracting authority reserves the right to modify the contract in reliance on Schedule 8 paragraph 1 of the Procurement Act 2023 where the contracting authority clearly states the circumstance in which a modification may be required. These circumstances are: •Difficulty engaging with the Community Energy sector – may lead to lower engagement and less outputs\n•Difficulty engaging with Local Authorities - may lead to lower engagement and less outputs\n•Activities cover a large geographical area - may be an uneven spread of engagement leading to less capacity building in some regions \n•Procurement or contract delays that result in a shortening of delivery time \n•Difficulty engaging with the Community Energy Stakeholders",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10138354",
"name": "Nordic Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Concourse Way,, Sheffield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10138354",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bob Barns",
"email": "tenders@nordic.energy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}