Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (60%)
Price — Price (20%)
Social Value — Social Value (20%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') on behalf of North East and Yorkshire Net Zero Hub is seeking a supplier to produce a toolkit for Community Energy Group and Local Authorities to use to support in turning LAEP objectives into viable shared ownership/community energy projects. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9H99WKZ39E If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./9H99WKZ39E To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9H99WKZ39E
UKC1, GB · UKE, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (60%)
Price — Price (20%)
Social Value — Social Value (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,286 | 3 median · 31.4 average (308 of 1,286 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (343 of 1,286 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 8 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 221 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 221 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 221 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb51 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059063-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 14:24:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059063-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-04T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9H99WKZ39E If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 059063-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059063-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:24:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0858 - LAEP Into Community Energy Toolkit",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0858 - LAEP Into Community Energy Toolkit",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059063-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059063-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:24:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') on behalf of North East and Yorkshire Net Zero Hub is seeking a supplier to produce a toolkit for Community Energy Group and Local Authorities to use to support in turning LAEP objectives into viable shared ownership/community energy projects.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9H99WKZ39E\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./9H99WKZ39E\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9H99WKZ39E",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9H99WKZ39E\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059063-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:24:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0858 - LAEP Into Community Energy Toolkit",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0858 - LAEP Into Community Energy Toolkit",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059063-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059063-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:24:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') on behalf of North East and Yorkshire Net Zero Hub is seeking a supplier to produce a toolkit for Community Energy Group and Local Authorities to use to support in turning LAEP objectives into viable shared ownership/community energy projects.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9H99WKZ39E\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./9H99WKZ39E\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9H99WKZ39E",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9H99WKZ39E\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}