Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') are awarding a below threshold contract to Transport Focus for the provision of the Your Bus Journey Survey. As a condition of receiving LABG funding, local authorities will be asked to use a proportion of their allocation to participate in Transport Focus’ ‘your bus journey’ annual survey. This will enable the survey to be expanded, helping provide passengers with a consistent view of their local bus services. Passenger experience forms an important part of the framework and on that basis it has been agreed by the Department for Transport that Your Bus Journey will become a national survey covering all local authorities in England (outside of London). This will ensure consistency across the country and enable us to identify and share best practice. The maximum contract value should the 2 options to extend be utilised is £173,064. The initial first year of the contract is guaranteed at a value of £57,063.50.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067576 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028058-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 15:16:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028058-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028058-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T15:16:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067576",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
},
{
"id": "79311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey conduction services"
},
{
"id": "79342310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer survey services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178627",
"name": "Transport Focus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067576",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0749 - Your Bus Journey Survey",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') are awarding a below threshold contract to Transport Focus for the provision of the Your Bus Journey Survey. \nAs a condition of receiving LABG funding, local authorities will be asked to use a proportion of their allocation to participate in Transport Focus’ ‘your bus journey’ annual survey. This will enable the survey to be expanded, helping provide passengers with a consistent view of their local bus services.\nPassenger experience forms an important part of the framework and on that basis it has been agreed by the Department for Transport that Your Bus Journey will become a national survey covering all local authorities in England (outside of London). This will ensure consistency across the country and enable us to identify and share best practice.\nThe maximum contract value should the 2 options to extend be utilised is £173,064. The initial first year of the contract is guaranteed at a value of £57,063.50.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178627",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor, 25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yourbusjourney@Transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 173063.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207676.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended for up to 2 additional years, to be exercised as two separate extension periods of 12 months each (1 year + 1 year), at the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority. In the event that both extension periods are exercised, the maximum total contract value, inclusive of all extensions, shall not exceed £173,064."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T15:16:48Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028058-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T15:16:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067576",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
},
{
"id": "79311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey conduction services"
},
{
"id": "79342310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer survey services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178627",
"name": "Transport Focus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067576",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0749 - Your Bus Journey Survey",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (the 'Contracting Authority') are awarding a below threshold contract to Transport Focus for the provision of the Your Bus Journey Survey. \nAs a condition of receiving LABG funding, local authorities will be asked to use a proportion of their allocation to participate in Transport Focus’ ‘your bus journey’ annual survey. This will enable the survey to be expanded, helping provide passengers with a consistent view of their local bus services.\nPassenger experience forms an important part of the framework and on that basis it has been agreed by the Department for Transport that Your Bus Journey will become a national survey covering all local authorities in England (outside of London). This will ensure consistency across the country and enable us to identify and share best practice.\nThe maximum contract value should the 2 options to extend be utilised is £173,064. The initial first year of the contract is guaranteed at a value of £57,063.50.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178627",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor, 25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yourbusjourney@Transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 173063.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 207676.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended for up to 2 additional years, to be exercised as two separate extension periods of 12 months each (1 year + 1 year), at the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority. In the event that both extension periods are exercised, the maximum total contract value, inclusive of all extensions, shall not exceed £173,064."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T15:16:48Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}