Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
Waiver - Contract Reasons - Bedford Hydro Upper & lower turbine bearing replacement to replace the upper and lower bearings on both screws of the power facility following a failing in one of the screws
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054938 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032570-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 16 2025 11:53:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032570-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032570-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T12:53:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054938",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151438",
"name": "HYDROPOWER MAINTENANCE LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054938",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Turbine bearing replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Waiver - Contract Reasons - Bedford Hydro Upper & lower turbine bearing replacement to replace the upper and lower bearings on both screws of the power facility following a failing in one of the screws",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151438",
"name": "HYDROPOWER MAINTENANCE LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport,",
"postalCode": "SK7 5ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Station View, Hazel Grove,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@hydromaintain.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36465.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43758.86
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032570-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032570-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T12:53:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032570-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T12:53:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054938",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151438",
"name": "HYDROPOWER MAINTENANCE LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054938",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Turbine bearing replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Waiver - Contract Reasons - Bedford Hydro Upper & lower turbine bearing replacement to replace the upper and lower bearings on both screws of the power facility following a failing in one of the screws",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151438",
"name": "HYDROPOWER MAINTENANCE LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport,",
"postalCode": "SK7 5ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Station View, Hazel Grove,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@hydromaintain.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36465.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43758.86
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032570-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032570-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T12:53:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}