← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls ~ Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls →

BuyerTunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School (TWGGS) is a selective secondary school located in Tunbridge Wells in Kent. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1124 students on roll and 110 teaching and support staff. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 and will operate as a Fixed Price Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of cleaning services within the School. The summer deep clean is currently contracted separately, but will now be incorporated into this cleaning contract. We have a total of nine separate buildings on our school site. A site map is provided. Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is: - 2024/25 (April 24 to March 25) - £138,712 + VAT Summer 2025 deep clean - £10,166 + VAT TWGGS expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The School expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school. As a school we are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century. Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year fixed price basis.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls ~ Cleaning Tender

Statuspending
Value£446,637
Contract periodFrom 29 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf76
Latest release ID034793-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 14:09:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034793-2026
20 Oct 2025tender066584-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034793-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T15:09:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNV-9296-LPYT",
    "name": "Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90919300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls ~ Cleaning Tender",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 446637
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034793-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034793-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:09:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05797901",
          "name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School (TWGGS) is a selective secondary school located in Tunbridge Wells in Kent.  \nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1124 students on roll and 110 teaching and support staff. \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 and will operate as a Fixed Price Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. \nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of cleaning services within the School.  The summer deep clean is currently contracted separately, but will now be incorporated into this cleaning contract.\nWe have a total of nine separate buildings on our school site. A site map is provided.\nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract is: - \n2024/25 (April 24 to March 25) - £138,712 + VAT\nSummer 2025 deep clean - £10,166 + VAT\nTWGGS expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The School expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school.\nAs a school we are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century.\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year fixed price basis.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNV-9296-LPYT",
      "name": "Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN4 9UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southfield Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNV-9296-LPYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05797901",
      "name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Clarendon Place, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05797901",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034793-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034793-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T15:09:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNV-9296-LPYT",
    "name": "Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90919300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls ~ Cleaning Tender",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 446637
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034793-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034793-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:09:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05797901",
          "name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School (TWGGS) is a selective secondary school located in Tunbridge Wells in Kent.  \nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1124 students on roll and 110 teaching and support staff. \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 and will operate as a Fixed Price Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. \nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of cleaning services within the School.  The summer deep clean is currently contracted separately, but will now be incorporated into this cleaning contract.\nWe have a total of nine separate buildings on our school site. A site map is provided.\nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract is: - \n2024/25 (April 24 to March 25) - £138,712 + VAT\nSummer 2025 deep clean - £10,166 + VAT\nTWGGS expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The School expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school.\nAs a school we are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century.\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year fixed price basis.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNV-9296-LPYT",
      "name": "Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN4 9UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southfield Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNV-9296-LPYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05797901",
      "name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Clarendon Place, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05797901",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2025 · 066584-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066584-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T10:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNV-9296-LPYT",
    "name": "Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 446637
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 446637
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "066584-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066584-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-20T10:05:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please PSQ Document"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School (TWGGS) is a selective secondary school located in Tunbridge Wells in Kent.  \nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1124 students on roll and 110 teaching and support staff. \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 and will operate as a Fixed Price Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. \nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of cleaning services within the School.  The summer deep clean is currently contracted separately, but will now be incorporated into this cleaning contract.\nWe have a total of nine separate buildings on our school site. A site map is provided.\nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract is: - \n2024/25 (April 24 to March 25) - £138,712 + VAT\nSummer 2025 deep clean - £10,166 + VAT\nTWGGS expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The School expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school.\nAs a school we are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century.\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year fixed price basis.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-School-cleaning-services./5C3348Z45J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/5C3348Z45J",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/5C3348Z45J",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNV-9296-LPYT",
      "name": "Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Girls",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN4 9UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southfield Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNV-9296-LPYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}