Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The procurement of a tunable laser system that can provide continuous waved (CW) lasers for every single wavelength from 4 micrometres to 11 micrometres. It must be computer-controlled, the user must be able to choose the wavelength. The power of any wavelength must not be less than 300 mW.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0556b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050162-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 12:01:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050162-2025 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039001-2025 |
| 1 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 036412-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050162-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T13:01:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02695835",
"name": "LASER 2000 (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tunable Laser System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of a tunable laser system that can provide continuous waved (CW) lasers for every single wavelength from 4 micrometres to 11 micrometres. It must be computer-controlled, the user must be able to choose the wavelength. The power of any wavelength must not be less than 300 mW.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Equipment meets specific technical requirements for a tunable laser system that can provide continuous waved (CW) lasers for every single wavelength from 4 micrometres to 11 micrometres. It must be computer-controlled, the user must be able to choose the wavelength. The power of any wavelength must not be less than 300 mW.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NTUProcurement@ntu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02695835",
"name": "LASER 2000 (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Avro Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.laser2000.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02695835",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@laser2000.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHH-5335-RRNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tunable Laser System",
"value": {
"amount": 324735,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 389682
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050162-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050162-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T13:01:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is less than £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050162-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T13:01:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02695835",
"name": "LASER 2000 (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tunable Laser System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of a tunable laser system that can provide continuous waved (CW) lasers for every single wavelength from 4 micrometres to 11 micrometres. It must be computer-controlled, the user must be able to choose the wavelength. The power of any wavelength must not be less than 300 mW.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Equipment meets specific technical requirements for a tunable laser system that can provide continuous waved (CW) lasers for every single wavelength from 4 micrometres to 11 micrometres. It must be computer-controlled, the user must be able to choose the wavelength. The power of any wavelength must not be less than 300 mW.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NTUProcurement@ntu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02695835",
"name": "LASER 2000 (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Avro Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.laser2000.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02695835",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@laser2000.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHH-5335-RRNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tunable Laser System",
"value": {
"amount": 324735,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 389682
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050162-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050162-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T13:01:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is less than £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039001-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T14:48:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tunable Laser System",
"value": {
"amount": 340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 408000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039001-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039001-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T14:48:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02695835",
"name": "LASER 2000 (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tunable Laser System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of a tunable laser system that can provide continuous waved (CW) lasers for every single wavelength from 4 micrometres to 11 micrometres. It must be computer-controlled, the user must be able to choose the wavelength. The power of any wavelength must not be less than 300 mW.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Turton",
"email": "NTUProcurement@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07789922528"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02695835",
"name": "LASER 2000 (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Avro Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.laser2000.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02695835",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@laser2000.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHH-5335-RRNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036412-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-01T13:33:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tunable Laser System",
"value": {
"amount": 340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 408000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036412-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036412-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-01T13:33:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02695835",
"name": "LASER 2000 (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Tunable Laser System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of a tunable laser system that can provide continuous waved (CW) lasers for every single wavelength from 4 micrometres to 11 micrometres. It must be computer-controlled, and the user must be able to choose the wavelength. The power of any wavelength must not be less than 300 mW.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only a particular supplier can supply the equipment that meets our technical requirements",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Turton",
"email": "NTUProcurement@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07789922528"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02695835",
"name": "LASER 2000 (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Avro Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.laser2000.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02695835",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@laser2000.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}