Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cheshire West and Chester Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement with current and prospective tuition providers to inform the future procurement of tuition services for children and young people who are educated other than at school. The Council has a statutory duty under the Education Act 1996 to secure suitable education for children and young people who cannot attend school due to: • Medical needs, including Social, Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) • Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (with or without an EHCP) • Permanent exclusion • Being a looked after child Currently, tuition services are spot purchased by multiple teams, including the Virtual School, SEN Team and Education Access Team. In 2024/25, approximately £1.4m of tuition services were procured in this way, with spend forecast to exceed £1m in 2025/26.
UKD6, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 3,793 | 2 median · 32.2 average (1,582 of 3,793 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,722 of 3,793 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 7 | 3 median · 6.7 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potential bidders are asked to review the document on the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk and provide a reply to the email address provided. Follow up meetings will be available to approx. 6 shortlisted providers. We are keen to hear from large and small organisations and sole traders as the aim is to build up a framework of suppliers who can offer a varied tuition to meet the young persons needs. | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067a2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038439-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 10:23:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | planning | 038439-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | planning | 030093-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038439-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T11:23:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tuition - Educational Tutors",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement with current and prospective tuition providers to inform the future procurement of tuition services for children and young people who are educated other than at school. The Council has a statutory duty under the Education Act 1996 to secure suitable education for children and young people who cannot attend school due to:\n•\tMedical needs, including Social, Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH)\n•\tSpecial Educational Needs and Disabilities (with or without an EHCP)\n•\tPermanent exclusion\n•\tBeing a looked after child\nCurrently, tuition services are spot purchased by multiple teams, including the Virtual School, SEN Team and Education Access Team. In 2024/25, approximately £1.4m of tuition services were procured in this way, with spend forecast to exceed £1m in 2025/26.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038439-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038439-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:23:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential bidders are asked to review the document on the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk and provide a reply to the email address provided. Follow up meetings will be available to approx. 6 shortlisted providers. We are keen to hear from large and small organisations and sole traders as the aim is to build up a framework of suppliers who can offer a varied tuition to meet the young persons needs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038439-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T11:23:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tuition - Educational Tutors",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement with current and prospective tuition providers to inform the future procurement of tuition services for children and young people who are educated other than at school. The Council has a statutory duty under the Education Act 1996 to secure suitable education for children and young people who cannot attend school due to:\n•\tMedical needs, including Social, Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH)\n•\tSpecial Educational Needs and Disabilities (with or without an EHCP)\n•\tPermanent exclusion\n•\tBeing a looked after child\nCurrently, tuition services are spot purchased by multiple teams, including the Virtual School, SEN Team and Education Access Team. In 2024/25, approximately £1.4m of tuition services were procured in this way, with spend forecast to exceed £1m in 2025/26.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038439-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038439-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:23:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential bidders are asked to review the document on the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk and provide a reply to the email address provided. Follow up meetings will be available to approx. 6 shortlisted providers. We are keen to hear from large and small organisations and sole traders as the aim is to build up a framework of suppliers who can offer a varied tuition to meet the young persons needs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030093-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T09:01:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Educational Tutors",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "face to face tuition and/or online tuition for pupils with an EHCP from multiple providers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030093-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030093-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T09:01:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}