Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru →
Trydan has conducted this Procurement for External Audit. Trydan wishes to appoint a suitably qualified organisation to carry out its statutory external audit, prepare the annual financial statements and produce the Independent Auditors Report in accordance with the latest applicable accounting and auditing standards, and Welsh Government timescales.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0595fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004913-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 15:04:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004913-2026 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000320-2026 |
| 15 Oct 2025 | tender | 065509-2025 |
| 10 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 055345-2025 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | planning | 054727-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004913-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T15:04:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYQ-4323-NPMH",
"name": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHQ-1519-QDMR",
"name": "HSJ ACCOUNTANTS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TGCAUD25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Trydan External Audit Tender",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trydan has conducted this Procurement for External Audit. Trydan wishes to appoint a suitably qualified organisation to carry out its statutory external audit, prepare the annual financial statements and produce the Independent Auditors Report in accordance with the latest applicable accounting and auditing standards, and Welsh Government timescales.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYQ-4323-NPMH",
"name": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 1UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trydangwyrddcymru.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYQ-4323-NPMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Carey",
"email": "caffael@trydangwyrddcymru.wales",
"telephone": "+447591340779"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHQ-1519-QDMR",
"name": "HSJ ACCOUNTANTS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHQ-1519-QDMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.hill@hsj.uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Trydan External Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 111460,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 133752
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a one year contract with the option to extend for another year and then another year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "004913-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004913-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T15:04:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004913-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T15:04:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYQ-4323-NPMH",
"name": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHQ-1519-QDMR",
"name": "HSJ ACCOUNTANTS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TGCAUD25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Trydan External Audit Tender",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trydan has conducted this Procurement for External Audit. Trydan wishes to appoint a suitably qualified organisation to carry out its statutory external audit, prepare the annual financial statements and produce the Independent Auditors Report in accordance with the latest applicable accounting and auditing standards, and Welsh Government timescales.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYQ-4323-NPMH",
"name": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 1UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trydangwyrddcymru.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYQ-4323-NPMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Carey",
"email": "caffael@trydangwyrddcymru.wales",
"telephone": "+447591340779"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHQ-1519-QDMR",
"name": "HSJ ACCOUNTANTS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHQ-1519-QDMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.hill@hsj.uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Trydan External Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 111460,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 133752
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a one year contract with the option to extend for another year and then another year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "004913-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004913-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T15:04:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000320-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-05T13:39:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYQ-4323-NPMH",
"name": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trydan External Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 111460,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 133752
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Trydan may extend the Contract by 1 year, with the option to extend by a further 1 year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000320-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000320-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T13:39:58Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHQ-1519-QDMR",
"name": "HSJ ACCOUNTANTS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TGCAUD25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Trydan External Audit Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trydan is conducting this Procurement for External Audit. Trydan wishes to appoint a suitably qualified organisation to carry out its statutory external audit, prepare the annual financial statements and produce the Independent Auditors Report in accordance with the latest applicable accounting and auditing standards, and Welsh Government timescales.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYQ-4323-NPMH",
"name": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 1UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trydangwyrddcymru.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYQ-4323-NPMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Carey",
"email": "katie.carey@trydangwyrddcymru.wales",
"telephone": "+447591340779"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHQ-1519-QDMR",
"name": "HSJ ACCOUNTANTS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHQ-1519-QDMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.hill@hsj.uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065509-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T11:03:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-15207429",
"name": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TGCAUD25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Trydan may extend the Contract by 1 year, with the option to extend by a further 1 year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commerical",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See Tender Pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See Tender Pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trydan External Audit Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"description": "eTenderWales\nITT: itt_120630 - Trydan External Audit Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"description": "Use eTenderWales for all the documents\nITT: itt_120630 - Trydan External Audit Tender",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065509-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065509-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T11:03:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Trydan is conducting this Procurement for External Audit. Trydan wishes to appoint a suitably qualified organisation to carry out its statutory external audit, prepare the annual financial statements and produce the Independent Auditors Report in accordance with the latest applicable accounting and auditing standards, and Welsh Government timescales.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "See Tender Pack"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please use eTenderWales for submission and access of all the documents\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nITT: itt_120630 - Trydan External Audit Tender",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15207429",
"name": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 1UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trydangwyrddcymru.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15207429",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Carey",
"email": "katie.carey@trydangwyrddcymru.wales",
"telephone": "+447591340779"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055345-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T12:13:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-15207429",
"name": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TGCEAUD25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru External Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru (Trydan) is seeking to appoint an organisation to carry out its statutory external audit, prepare the annual financial statements and produce the Independent Auditors Report in accordance with the latest applicable accounting and auditing standards, and Welsh Government timescales.\nThe first audit and accounts preparation will be for Financial Year 2025/26 and then a further two financial years.\nTrydan is an arms-length Welsh Government owned body, reports under FRS102 and has a financial year end of 31st March.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15207429",
"name": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 1UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trydangwyrddcymru.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15207429",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Carey",
"email": "katie.carey@trydangwyrddcymru.wales",
"telephone": "+447591340779"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055345-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055345-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T12:13:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "External Audit Tender Expression of Interest\nTrydan Gwyrdd Cymru (Trydan) is seeking to appoint an organisation to carry out its statutory external audit, prepare the annual financial statements and produce the Independent Auditors Report in accordance with the latest applicable accounting and auditing standards, and Welsh Government timescales.\nThe first audit and accounts preparation will be for Financial Year 2025/26 and then a further two financial years.\nTrydan is an arms-length Welsh Government owned body, reports under FRS102 and has a financial year end of 31st March.\nThe tender is due to go live w/c 22nd September 2025.\nTrydan will be using eTenderWales for the procurement - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nYou will need to register an account to access the tender.\nDue to changes in Public Procurement all companies will now need to register on the Central Digital Platform to take part in the tender.\nPlease register here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/suppliers-how-to-register-your-organisation-and-first-administrator-on-find-a-tender-in-three-easy-steps-html\nIf you are interested in this tender please follow this link\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/GfiyEeLHjG\nTrydan will notify once it has gone live."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054727-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T15:11:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-15207429",
"name": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TGCEAUD25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru External Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru (Trydan) is seeking to appoint an organisation to carry out its statutory external audit, prepare the annual financial statements and produce the Independent Auditors Report in accordance with the latest applicable accounting and auditing standards, and Welsh Government timescales. \nThe first audit and accounts preparation will be for Financial Year 2025/26 and then a further two financial years.\nTrydan is an arms-length Welsh Government owned body, reports under FRS102 and has a financial year end of 31st March. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15207429",
"name": "Trydan Gwyrdd Cymru",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 1UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trydangwyrddcymru.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15207429",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Carey",
"email": "katie.carey@trydangwyrddcymru.wales",
"telephone": "+447591340779"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054727-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054727-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T15:11:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "External Audit Tender Expression of Interest\nTrydan Gwyrdd Cymru (Trydan) is seeking to appoint an organisation to carry out its statutory external audit, prepare the annual financial statements and produce the Independent Auditors Report in accordance with the latest applicable accounting and auditing standards, and Welsh Government timescales. \nThe first audit and accounts preparation will be for Financial Year 2025/26 and then a further two financial years.\nTrydan is an arms-length Welsh Government owned body, reports under FRS102 and has a financial year end of 31st March. \nThe tender is due to go live w/c 22nd September 2025.\nTrydan will be using eTenderWales for the procurement - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml \nYou will need to register an account to access the tender. \nDue to changes in Public Procurement all companies will now need to register on the Central Digital Platform to take part in the tender. \nPlease register here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/suppliers-how-to-register-your-organisation-and-first-administrator-on-find-a-tender-in-three-easy-steps-html\nIf you are interested in this tender please follow this link\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/GfiyEeLHjG\nTrydan will notify once it has gone live. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}