Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Trustmark 2005 Ltd “TrustMark Research & Innovation” - Provision of infrastructure, data processing and analysis on Housing in Wales
Data services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government: "Trustmark 2005 Ltd “TrustMark Research & Innovation” - Provision of infrastructure, data processing and analysis on Housing in Wales". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 107 active published awards; 92 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Nov 2023, 13:37 GMT | Last source update16 Nov 2023, 13:37 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationData services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041a6a | ||
What is being bought
The information required by Welsh Government was developed and retained by ABC-RP through a formal contract award and following their takeover by TrustMark, the information is now only available through TrustMark. Therefore, competition is absent for technical reasons
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Nov 2023, 13:37 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Nov 2023, 13:37 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Nov 2023, 13:37 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedWelsh Goverment are contracting with TrustMark Research & Innovation” for provision of infrastructure, data processing and analysis of in-use performance data from Social Housing across the Optimised Retrofit Programme (ORP) & Innovative Housing Programme (IHP) continuing the working relationshipContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Nov 2023, 13:37 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · £700,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards TrustMark Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £700,000 · signed 25 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Contracting authority GB-FTS-64011Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Negotiated Procedure may be met compliantly by relying on Regulation 32(2) (b) (ii & iii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for this procurement.
Trustmark 2005 Ltd is a not-for-profit social enterprise that operates under a Master Licence Agreement to the DESNZ. DESNZ undertakes due diligence on TrustMark as TrustMark is the UK Government endorsed quality scheme that covers work carried out in or around the home. TrustMark also manages DESNZ Decarbonisation Data Base of all works undertaken under this endorsed quality scheme. Therefore only TrustMark is able to provide this requirement and competition is absent. |