6 Dec 2023 · 035936-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "035936-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-06T13:42:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04161d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43945",
"name": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035936-2023-ASC113-1",
"title": "Trusted Assessor Service",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASC113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Sandwell Trusted Assessor Service. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to appoint a single Provider to the ASC113 Sandwell Trusted Assessor Service to provide assessments for eligible individuals ready for discharge from hospital in Sandwell."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trusted Assessor Service",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sandwell Trusted Assessor Service. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to appoint a single Provider to the ASC113 Sandwell Trusted Assessor Service to provide assessments for eligible individuals ready for discharge from hospital in Sandwell.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43945",
"name": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "OLDBURY",
"postalCode": "B693DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts_Team@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Nov 2023 · 032792-2023 · tender
{
"id": "032792-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-06T14:29:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04161d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43945",
"name": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASC113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 555000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Sandwell Trusted Assessor Service. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to appoint a single Provider to the ASC113 Sandwell Trusted Assessor Service to provide assessments for eligible individuals ready for discharge from hospital in Sandwell.\nPeople can sometimes wait too long for discharge from hospital resulting in poor experience of the health and care system and poorer outcomes. \nTrusted Assessor schemes are a national initiative designed to reduce delays when people are ready for discharge from hospital. Providers accept assessments carried out by suitably qualified 'Trusted Assessors' working under formal, written agreements.\nResearch has shown that delayed discharges can have a significant negative impact on people's well-being. There are also risks associated with premature or poorly planned discharges.\nThe use of a Trusted Assessor Service can reduce the numbers and waiting times of people awaiting discharge from hospital and help them to move from hospital back home or to another setting speedily, effectively and safely thereby improving patient experience, clinical safety and patient flow.\nThe Service will operate 7 days a week. The Specification, attached as Appendix 2 to the Invitation to Tender, details the aims of the service to be provided within the contract and the connections to other services in the community. \nThe Provider will be required to provide a high-quality service that aligns with the Council's vision for Adult Social Care.\nThe Trusted Assessor Service Agreement will commence on 1st April 2024 for an initial period of 2 years with the option of extending for up to a further 12 months.\nSuitably qualified and experienced persons and organisations can view the full tender documentation that includes the Invitation to Tender, which contains details of the evaluation criteria and methodology, and Tender Response Documents; detailed Specification(s) and a copy of the Council's standard Terms and Conditions of Agreement by registering on Sandwell's In-Tend Supplier Portal. Additional information: option to extend for a further twelve months from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027.\nThe Council will be using the In-Tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. \nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In order to view and submit a Tender Response, you will be required to 'Opt-In'. \nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-Tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. \nAll procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-Tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system, please\ncontact the In-Tend support team on 0844 272 8810.\nTender Response Documents must be submitted no later than 13.00 hours on 06 December 2023",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sandwell Trusted Assessor Service",
"value": {
"amount": 555000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sandwell Trusted Assessor Service. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to appoint a single Provider to the ASC113 Sandwell Trusted Assessor Service to provide assessments for eligible individuals ready for discharge from hospital in Sandwell.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nSandwell MBC will incorporate a Standstill Period at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days providing time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the\naward decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Address details for the High Court are: \nThe High Court of England, Royal Courts of Justice the Strand, London, WC2A 2LL",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43945",
"name": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "OLDBURY",
"postalCode": "B693DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"name": "Dorian Moon",
"email": "Dorian_Moon@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}