← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Trophon Probe Disinfection Unit (Maintenance of)

Buyer: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board →

BuyerBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

BCU require maintenance of a number of Trohpons across multiple sites.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Trophon Probe Disinfection Unit (Maintenance of)

Statusactive
SupplierNanosonics
Value£101,491
Contract periodFrom 23 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066d2c
Latest release ID033245-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 11:42:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026award, contract033245-2026
18 Mar 2026award, contract024448-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033245-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T12:42:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
    "name": "BETSI CADWALADR UNIVERSITY LHB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Trophon Probe Disinfection Unit (Maintenance of)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101490.61,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121788.77
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033245-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033245-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-13T12:42:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCTP-4757-DZZW",
          "name": "Nanosonics"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2170W",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trophon Probe Disinfection Unit (Maintenance of)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BCU require maintenance of a number of Trohpons across multiple sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
      "name": "BETSI CADWALADR UNIVERSITY LHB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BANGOR",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EXECUTIVE OFFICES, YSBYTY GWYNEDD"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olivia Baker",
        "email": "olivia.baker@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Residences, Block A, Baglan Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Category Officer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "olivia.baker@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTP-4757-DZZW",
      "name": "Nanosonics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK3 0UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C1 & C2, The Forum, Hercules Business Park, Bird Hall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTP-4757-DZZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nanosonics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033245-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033245-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T12:42:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
    "name": "BETSI CADWALADR UNIVERSITY LHB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Trophon Probe Disinfection Unit (Maintenance of)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101490.61,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121788.77
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033245-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033245-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-13T12:42:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCTP-4757-DZZW",
          "name": "Nanosonics"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2170W",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trophon Probe Disinfection Unit (Maintenance of)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BCU require maintenance of a number of Trohpons across multiple sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
      "name": "BETSI CADWALADR UNIVERSITY LHB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BANGOR",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EXECUTIVE OFFICES, YSBYTY GWYNEDD"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olivia Baker",
        "email": "olivia.baker@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Residences, Block A, Baglan Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Category Officer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "olivia.baker@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTP-4757-DZZW",
      "name": "Nanosonics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK3 0UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C1 & C2, The Forum, Hercules Business Park, Bird Hall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTP-4757-DZZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nanosonics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2026 · 024448-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024448-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T10:52:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
    "name": "BETSI CADWALADR UNIVERSITY LHB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Trophon Probe Disinfection Unit (Maintenance of)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101490.63,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121788.77
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024448-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024448-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:52:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCTP-4757-DZZW",
          "name": "Nanosonics"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2170W",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trophon Probe Disinfection Unit (Maintenance of)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BCU require maintenance of a number of Trohpons across multiple sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
      "name": "BETSI CADWALADR UNIVERSITY LHB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BANGOR",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EXECUTIVE OFFICES, YSBYTY GWYNEDD"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olivia Baker",
        "email": "olivia.baker@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Residences, Block A, Baglan Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Category Officer, Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olivia Rose Baker",
        "email": "olivia.baker@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921501390"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTP-4757-DZZW",
      "name": "Nanosonics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK3 0UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C1 & C2, The Forum, Hercules Business Park, Bird Hall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTP-4757-DZZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nanosonics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}