Lot 1
It is no longer a requirement for Bilfinger UK Ltd to purchase the AVEVA licences, hence the total value of the contract has reduced.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKJ14
It is no longer a requirement for Bilfinger UK Ltd to purchase the AVEVA licences, hence the total value of the contract has reduced.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Computer control system (48151000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 11 median · 11 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 66 | 2 median · 4.4 average (38 of 66 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (39 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e921 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007731-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 04 2025 00:25:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 007731-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007731-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T00:25:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e921",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007731-2025-N/A-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139696",
"name": "Bilfinger UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/IB126/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "It is no longer a requirement for Bilfinger UK Ltd to purchase the AVEVA licences, hence the total value of the contract has reduced.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tritium Plant Virtual Control Room",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "48151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer control system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ioanna Bampatsia",
"email": "ioanna.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0123546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139696",
"name": "Bilfinger UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bilfinger UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007731-2025-N/A-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer control system"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 577270.89,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007731-2025-N/A-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: It is no longer a requirement for Bilfinger UK Ltd to purchase the licences, hence the total value of the contract has reduced.",
"description": "It is no longer a requirement for Bilfinger UK Ltd to purchase the licences, hence the total value of the contract has reduced."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007731-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T00:25:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e921",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007731-2025-N/A-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139696",
"name": "Bilfinger UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/IB126/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "It is no longer a requirement for Bilfinger UK Ltd to purchase the AVEVA licences, hence the total value of the contract has reduced.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tritium Plant Virtual Control Room",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "48151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer control system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ioanna Bampatsia",
"email": "ioanna.bampatsia@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0123546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139696",
"name": "Bilfinger UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bilfinger UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007731-2025-N/A-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "48151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer control system"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 577270.89,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007731-2025-N/A-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: It is no longer a requirement for Bilfinger UK Ltd to purchase the licences, hence the total value of the contract has reduced.",
"description": "It is no longer a requirement for Bilfinger UK Ltd to purchase the licences, hence the total value of the contract has reduced."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}