Lot 1
Please see Document 2 - Specification for full details.
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
HES is seeking a contractor to develop, programme and deliver a fully inclusive offer to local learning and community audiences, both onsite at Trinity House and as outreach in other venues. The successful supplier must be able to demonstrate significant experience of delivering high-quality, creative and engaging community learning programmes both on and inspired by heritage sites and collections, ideally with a maritime connection, which clearly evidences working with a diversity of learning audiences including schools, families, youth work, community programmes, adult learners and learners with additional support needs.
UKM
Please see Document 2 - Specification for full details.
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Provision of services to the community | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 997 | 3 median · 52.9 average (264 of 997 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (323 of 997 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 29 | 4 median · 13.5 average (13 of 29 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (13 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068610 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058973-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 12:59:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058973-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | tender | 035518-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058973-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-23T13:59:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068610",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829782"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "058973-2026-HES/C/4315-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183657",
"name": "Nicola Wright Heritage Education"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4315",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see Document 2 - Specification for full details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trinity House Community Learning Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HES is seeking a contractor to develop, programme and deliver a fully inclusive offer to local learning and community audiences, both onsite at Trinity House and as outreach in other venues. The successful supplier must be able to demonstrate significant experience of delivering high-quality, creative and engaging community learning programmes both on and inspired by heritage sites and collections, ideally with a maritime connection, which clearly evidences working with a diversity of learning audiences including schools, families, youth work, community programmes, adult learners and learners with additional support needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Built Environment, Heritage, Conservation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183657",
"name": "Nicola Wright Heritage Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH21 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Cairds Row, Musselburgh"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nicola Wright Heritage Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7342629433"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058973-2026-HES/C/4315-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058973-2026-HES/C/4315-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to supplier's Terms and Conditions. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\n(SC Ref:835365)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058973-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-23T13:59:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068610",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829782"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "058973-2026-HES/C/4315-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183657",
"name": "Nicola Wright Heritage Education"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4315",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see Document 2 - Specification for full details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trinity House Community Learning Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HES is seeking a contractor to develop, programme and deliver a fully inclusive offer to local learning and community audiences, both onsite at Trinity House and as outreach in other venues. The successful supplier must be able to demonstrate significant experience of delivering high-quality, creative and engaging community learning programmes both on and inspired by heritage sites and collections, ideally with a maritime connection, which clearly evidences working with a diversity of learning audiences including schools, families, youth work, community programmes, adult learners and learners with additional support needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Built Environment, Heritage, Conservation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183657",
"name": "Nicola Wright Heritage Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH21 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Cairds Row, Musselburgh"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nicola Wright Heritage Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7342629433"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058973-2026-HES/C/4315-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058973-2026-HES/C/4315-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to supplier's Terms and Conditions. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\n(SC Ref:835365)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035518-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T11:03:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068610",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829782"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4315",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Once the initial 2 years is up, HES has the option to extend the contract for up to a further 2 years, to be reviewed annually."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see Document 2 - Specification for full details.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trinity House Community Learning Programme",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "If all extension options are used, the contract will be up for renewal in 2030."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "HES is seeking a contractor to develop, programme and deliver a fully inclusive offer to local learning and community audiences, both onsite at Trinity House and as outreach in other venues. The successful supplier must be able to demonstrate significant experience of delivering high-quality, creative and engaging community learning programmes both on and inspired by heritage sites and collections, ideally with a maritime connection, which clearly evidences working with a diversity of learning audiences including schools, families, youth work, community programmes, adult learners and learners with additional support needs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Employers Liability Insurance - 5 million\nPublic Liability Insurance - 10 million",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Built Environment, Heritage, Conservation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to supplier's Terms and Conditions. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829782.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nBidders are asked to consider community benefits and what they could bring during the lifetime of this contract. This can include local apprenticeships or work placements.\n(SC Ref:829782)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=829782",
"initiationType": "tender"
}