← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Trial Environmental Enforcement Partnership

Buyer: Reading Borough Council →

BuyerReading Borough Council
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The provision of environmental enforcement services on a 12 month trial basis to test effectiveness of a partnership

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Environmental protection 90720000Other services 26

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental protection (90720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,9585 median · 19.7 average (1,429 of 3,958 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,531 of 3,958 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11216 median · 25.9 average (9 of 21 with a bid count)3.3 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051486-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£290,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058e49
Latest release ID051486-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 09:43:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025award, contract051486-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051486-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T10:43:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158925",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051486-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02795197",
          "name": "Kingdom Services Group Limited"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e49",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Reading, Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trial Environmental Enforcement Partnership",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of environmental enforcement services on a 12 month trial basis to test effectiveness of a partnership",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Framework",
          "description": "100"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental protection"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "26",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Other services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158925",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG12LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Martin",
        "email": "chris.martin@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02795197",
      "name": "Kingdom Services Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newton-le-Willows",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02795197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kingdom Services Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051486-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051486-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051486-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051486-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T10:43:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158925",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051486-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02795197",
          "name": "Kingdom Services Group Limited"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e49",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Reading, Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trial Environmental Enforcement Partnership",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of environmental enforcement services on a 12 month trial basis to test effectiveness of a partnership",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Framework",
          "description": "100"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental protection"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "26",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Other services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158925",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG12LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Martin",
        "email": "chris.martin@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02795197",
      "name": "Kingdom Services Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newton-le-Willows",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02795197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kingdom Services Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051486-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051486-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}