Lot 1
No lot description published.
This project supports the Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority’s ambitions to unlock economic growth associated with the STEP Fusion programme at West Burton. It focuses on Stage 2 option development and appraisal to determine whether additional river crossing capacity across the River Trent at Gainsborough is required to meet future transport demand and improve network performance. Building on separate Stage 1 work (existing bridge assessment and future demand analysis, commissioned outside this contract), the project will develop, assess and appraise a range of potential interventions. These may include non‑bridge measures and/or an additional river crossing, including the potential delivery of a new vehicle bridge. The study will identify feasible options, assess their impacts on capacity, resilience and the existing Grade II listed Trent Bridge, and evaluate their ability to support STEP‑related growth. Outputs will inform a recommended way forward, supported by technical, economic and deliverability appraisal in line with DfT and HM Treasury guidance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d345 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070303-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 12:41:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070303-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070303-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T13:41:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d345",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTX-5799-BPJR",
"name": "Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"name": "Matt MacDonald Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PL25_049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Trent Bridge, Gainsborough Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project supports the Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority’s ambitions to unlock economic growth associated with the STEP Fusion programme at West Burton. It focuses on Stage 2 option development and appraisal to determine whether additional river crossing capacity across the River Trent at Gainsborough is required to meet future transport demand and improve network performance.\nBuilding on separate Stage 1 work (existing bridge assessment and future demand analysis, commissioned outside this contract), the project will develop, assess and appraise a range of potential interventions. These may include non‑bridge measures and/or an additional river crossing, including the potential delivery of a new vehicle bridge.\nThe study will identify feasible options, assess their impacts on capacity, resilience and the existing Grade II listed Trent Bridge, and evaluate their ability to support STEP‑related growth. Outputs will inform a recommended way forward, supported by technical, economic and deliverability appraisal in line with DfT and HM Treasury guidance.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTX-5799-BPJR",
"name": "Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTX-5799-BPJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Gibbs",
"email": "Kerry.Gibbs@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"name": "Matt MacDonald Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukfta@mottmac.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070303-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070303-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:41:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070303-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T13:41:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d345",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTX-5799-BPJR",
"name": "Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"name": "Matt MacDonald Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PL25_049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Trent Bridge, Gainsborough Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project supports the Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority’s ambitions to unlock economic growth associated with the STEP Fusion programme at West Burton. It focuses on Stage 2 option development and appraisal to determine whether additional river crossing capacity across the River Trent at Gainsborough is required to meet future transport demand and improve network performance.\nBuilding on separate Stage 1 work (existing bridge assessment and future demand analysis, commissioned outside this contract), the project will develop, assess and appraise a range of potential interventions. These may include non‑bridge measures and/or an additional river crossing, including the potential delivery of a new vehicle bridge.\nThe study will identify feasible options, assess their impacts on capacity, resilience and the existing Grade II listed Trent Bridge, and evaluate their ability to support STEP‑related growth. Outputs will inform a recommended way forward, supported by technical, economic and deliverability appraisal in line with DfT and HM Treasury guidance.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTX-5799-BPJR",
"name": "Greater Lincolnshire Combined County Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTX-5799-BPJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Gibbs",
"email": "Kerry.Gibbs@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"name": "Matt MacDonald Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRR-1398-DNDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukfta@mottmac.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070303-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070303-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T13:41:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}