← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Tree Surveys

Buyer: CHP →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCHP
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Oct 2023
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2023

What is being bought

CHP wish to commission a company to carry out tree condition surveys within our housing stock and property area. There are approximately 5600 trees (over 3m tall in 2021) across Essex and the surrounding areas which require surveys. The locations of the trees are in both communal areas and in gardens of Customers' individual properties. The rationale of the tree surveys is to not only to maintain the inventory, but also to identify any trees posing any risk and to recommend arboricultural works to reduce any such risk to an acceptable level and in line with good arboricultural practice.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000

Lot details

Lot 1

CHP wish to commission a company to carry out tree condition surveys within our housing stock and property area. There are approximately 5600 trees (over 3m tall in 2021) across Essex and the surrounding areas which require surveys. The locations of the trees are in both communal areas and in gardens of Customers' individual properties. The rationale of the tree surveys is to not only to maintain the inventory, but also to identify any trees posing any risk and to recommend arboricultural works to reduce any such risk to an acceptable level and in line with good arboricultural practice.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental issues consultancy services (90713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer410 median · 13.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH31186 median · 38.8 average (49 of 118 with a bid count)3.9 average (55 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f794
Latest release ID025301-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 29 2023 12:18:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b48be16f-5446-ee11-8124-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2023tender025301-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025301-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-29T13:18:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f794",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9317",
    "name": "CHP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN684257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CHP wish to commission a company to carry out tree condition surveys within our housing stock and property area. There are approximately 5600 trees (over 3m tall in 2021) across Essex and the surrounding areas which require surveys. The locations of the trees are in both communal areas and in gardens of Customers' individual properties.\nThe rationale of the tree surveys is to not only to maintain the inventory, but also to identify any trees posing any risk and to recommend arboricultural works to reduce any such risk to an acceptable level and in line with good arboricultural practice.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Surveys",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CHP wish to commission a company to carry out tree condition surveys within our housing stock and property area. There are approximately 5600 trees (over 3m tall in 2021) across Essex and the surrounding areas which require surveys. The locations of the trees are in both communal areas and in gardens of Customers' individual properties.\nThe rationale of the tree surveys is to not only to maintain the inventory, but also to identify any trees posing any risk and to recommend arboricultural works to reduce any such risk to an acceptable level and in line with good arboricultural practice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b48be16f-5446-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9317",
      "name": "CHP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b48be16f-5446-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "email": "procurement@chp.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91331",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2023 · 025301-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025301-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-29T13:18:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f794",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9317",
    "name": "CHP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN684257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CHP wish to commission a company to carry out tree condition surveys within our housing stock and property area. There are approximately 5600 trees (over 3m tall in 2021) across Essex and the surrounding areas which require surveys. The locations of the trees are in both communal areas and in gardens of Customers' individual properties.\nThe rationale of the tree surveys is to not only to maintain the inventory, but also to identify any trees posing any risk and to recommend arboricultural works to reduce any such risk to an acceptable level and in line with good arboricultural practice.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Surveys",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CHP wish to commission a company to carry out tree condition surveys within our housing stock and property area. There are approximately 5600 trees (over 3m tall in 2021) across Essex and the surrounding areas which require surveys. The locations of the trees are in both communal areas and in gardens of Customers' individual properties.\nThe rationale of the tree surveys is to not only to maintain the inventory, but also to identify any trees posing any risk and to recommend arboricultural works to reduce any such risk to an acceptable level and in line with good arboricultural practice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b48be16f-5446-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9317",
      "name": "CHP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b48be16f-5446-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "email": "procurement@chp.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91331",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}