← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council invited tenderers from experienced and qualified surveying firms for the surveying of 60,000 trees within a 24-month period, the trees will be located on highways, housing sites, parks and open spaces. The purpose of the surveys is to assess the health, overall condition as well as identify potential hazards.

Delivery location

UKG37

Categories

Horticultural services 77300000Tree pruning 77341000Horticultural services 77300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: Please note this is a two year contract with the option to extend for a further year - contract 01/09/2023 to 31/08/2025 if extended the end date will be 31/08/2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20%
price — 80%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Horticultural services, Tree pruningNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3744 median · 4 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Tree Surveys

Statusactive
Value£200,626

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cf03
Latest release ID030327-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 13 2023 14:22:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2023award, contract030327-2023
24 May 2023tender014782-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030327-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-13T15:22:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030327-2023-SMBC 23022-1",
      "title": "Tree Surveys",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95348",
          "name": "RSK ADAS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 23022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: Please note this is a two year contract with the option to extend for a further year - contract 01/09/2023 to 31/08/2025 if extended the end date will be 31/08/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council invited tenderers from experienced and qualified surveying firms for the surveying of 60,000 trees within a 24-month period, the trees will be located on highways, housing sites, parks and open spaces. The purpose of the surveys is to assess the health, overall condition as well as identify potential hazards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Jukes",
        "email": "andy_jukes@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95348",
      "name": "RSK ADAS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Lodge, 172 Chester Road, Helsby"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSK ADAS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030327-2023-SMBC 23022-1",
      "title": "Tree Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200626,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030327-2023-SMBC 23022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Oct 2023 · 030327-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030327-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-13T15:22:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030327-2023-SMBC 23022-1",
      "title": "Tree Surveys",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95348",
          "name": "RSK ADAS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 23022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: Please note this is a two year contract with the option to extend for a further year - contract 01/09/2023 to 31/08/2025 if extended the end date will be 31/08/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council invited tenderers from experienced and qualified surveying firms for the surveying of 60,000 trees within a 24-month period, the trees will be located on highways, housing sites, parks and open spaces. The purpose of the surveys is to assess the health, overall condition as well as identify potential hazards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Jukes",
        "email": "andy_jukes@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95348",
      "name": "RSK ADAS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Lodge, 172 Chester Road, Helsby"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSK ADAS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030327-2023-SMBC 23022-1",
      "title": "Tree Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200626,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030327-2023-SMBC 23022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 May 2023 · 014782-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014782-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-24T12:48:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 23022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: Please note this is a two year contract with the option to extend for a further year - contract 01/09/2023 to 31/08/2025 if extended the end date will be 31/08/2026",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is inviting tenders from experienced and qualified surveying firms for the surveying of 60,000 trees within a 24-month period, the trees will be located on highways, housing sites, parks and open spaces. The purpose of the surveys is to assess the health, overall condition as well as identify potential hazards.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "name": "Andy Jukes",
        "email": "andy_jukes@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.  From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.  In Order to View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`.   For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.  If you require further assistance in respect of the system, please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}