← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Tree Surveys and Works

Buyer: VIVID Housing Ltd →

BuyerVIVID Housing Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,300,000
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The provision of services including arboricultural surveys and associated remedial works to trees across VIVID's property areas, including inspection, risk assessment and required maintenance works to ensure resident safety and asset compliance.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 1 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11810 median · 49.5 average (30 of 118 with a bid count)4.8 average (30 of 118 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)125Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0548a3
Latest release ID031990-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 13:34:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026planning031990-2026
13 Jun 2025planning032326-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T14:34:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
    "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Surveys and Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3960000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of services including arboricultural surveys and associated remedial works to trees across VIVID's property areas, including inspection, risk assessment and required maintenance works to ensure resident safety and asset compliance.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
      "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7544",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@vividhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYP-8277-DWPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031990-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031990-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T14:34:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031990-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "031990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T14:34:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
    "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Surveys and Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3960000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of services including arboricultural surveys and associated remedial works to trees across VIVID's property areas, including inspection, risk assessment and required maintenance works to ensure resident safety and asset compliance.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
      "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7544",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@vividhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYP-8277-DWPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031990-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031990-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T14:34:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jun 2025 · 032326-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "032326-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-13T14:41:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
    "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trees"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VIVID - Tree Surveys and Works",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pre-market engagement survey for the provision of tree surveys and associated works.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7544",
      "name": "VIVID Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7544",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@vividhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYP-8277-DWPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032326-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032326-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-13T14:41:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=aef5b4ab-5348-f011-8138-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=2827d3c3-b346-f011-8138-005056b64545"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}