← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Tree Survey for Midland Metro Limited - Expression of Interest (EOI)

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£18,000
Published14 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Tree Survey Midland Metro Limited (MML), part of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA), is seeking to identify experienced suppliers capable of delivering a comprehensive tree inspection and mapping survey along the segregated corridor of the West Midlands Metro light rail network. This Expression of Interest (EOI) aims to gather interest from suppliers who can undertake a detailed assessment of all trees within our operational corridor, supporting our ongoing efforts to manage environmental risks and maintain network safety. Scope of Work The successful supplier will be expected to: • Conduct a full inspection of all trees along the segregated sections of the West Midlands Metro network (from Wolverhampton to Edgbaston). For each tree, provide: • Risk evaluation to the network or nearby infrastructure • Physically tag established trees to support future identification and inspection. • Create a digital mapping record of all trees using GIS or equivalent format. Supply MML with a comprehensive, structured electronic dataset clearly identifying: • Location (coordinates or referencing system) • Tree ID/tag reference • Species, condition, risk notes • Photographic records (if available or recommended) This information will support our asset register and inform future vegetation and safety management strategies. Supplier Requirements Interested parties should be able to demonstrate: • Proven experience delivering arboricultural surveys or tree inspections in operational or transport corridors. • Knowledge of tree risk assessment methodologies (e.g. THREATS, QTRA, VALID, or similar). • Capability to tag, reference, and map trees using standardised digital systems. • Experience working in live infrastructure or operational environments is advantageous. We are particularly interested in examples of previous survey formats or output data that can be reviewed as part of a future Request for Quotation (RFQ) process. Please can you submit your interest by emailing the following contact by no later than the Friday 5th September 2025 12 noon. Abdirahman Abdullahi – MML Procurement and Contracts Officer Email: abdirahman.abdullahi@westmidlandsmetro.com

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Surveying services 71355000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 2 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surveying services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Surveying services (71355000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG4995 median · 68.3 average (195 of 499 with a bid count)7.1 average (223 of 499 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1534 median · 4 average (1 of 153 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 153 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Tree Survey Midland Metro Limited (MML), part of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA), is seeking to identify experienced suppliers capable of delivering a comprehensive tree inspection and mapping survey along the segregated corridor of the West Midlands Metro light rail network. This Expression of Interest (EOI) aims to gather interest from suppliers who can undertake a detailed assessment of all trees within our operational corridor, supporting our ongoing efforts to manage environmental risks and maintain network safety. Scope of Work The successful supplier will be expected to: • Conduct a full inspection of all trees along the segregated sections of the West Midlands Metro network (from Wolverhampton to Edgbaston). For each tree, provide: • Risk evaluation to the network or nearby infrastructure • Physically tag established trees to support future identification and inspection. • Create a digital mapping record of all trees using GIS or equivalent format. Supply MML with a comprehensive, structured electronic dataset clearly identifying: • Location (coordinates or referencing system) • Tree ID/tag reference • Species, condition, risk notes • Photographic records (if available or recommended) This information will support our asset register and inform future vegetation and safety management strategies. Supplier Requirements Interested parties should be able to demonstrate: • Proven experience delivering arboricultural surveys or tree inspections in operational or transport corridors. • Knowledge of tree risk assessment methodologies (e.g. THREATS, QTRA, VALID, or similar). • Capability to tag, reference, and map trees using standardised digital systems. • Experience working in live infrastructure or operational environments is advantageous. We are particularly interested in examples of previous survey formats or output data that can be reviewed as part of a future Request for Quotation (RFQ) process. Please can you submit your interest by emailing the following contact by no later than the Friday 5th September 2025 12 noon. Abdirahman Abdullahi – MML Procurement and Contracts Officer Email: abdirahman.abdullahi@westmidlandsmetro.comengagement5 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05883c
Latest release ID048888-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 14 2025 15:19:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£18,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2025planning048888-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048888-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T16:19:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05883c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MML0126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Survey for Midland Metro Limited - Expression of Interest (EOI)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 21600
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tree Survey\nMidland Metro Limited (MML), part of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA), is seeking to identify experienced suppliers capable of delivering a comprehensive tree inspection and mapping survey along the segregated corridor of the West Midlands Metro light rail network.\nThis Expression of Interest (EOI) aims to gather interest from suppliers who can undertake a detailed assessment of all trees within our operational corridor, supporting our ongoing efforts to manage environmental risks and maintain network safety.\nScope of Work\nThe successful supplier will be expected to:\n•\tConduct a full inspection of all trees along the segregated sections of the West Midlands Metro network (from Wolverhampton to Edgbaston).\nFor each tree, provide:\n•\tRisk evaluation to the network or nearby infrastructure\n•\tPhysically tag established trees to support future identification and inspection.\n•\tCreate a digital mapping record of all trees using GIS or equivalent format.\nSupply MML with a comprehensive, structured electronic dataset clearly identifying:\n•\tLocation (coordinates or referencing system)\n•\tTree ID/tag reference\n•\tSpecies, condition, risk notes\n•\tPhotographic records (if available or recommended)\nThis information will support our asset register and inform future vegetation and safety management strategies.\nSupplier Requirements\nInterested parties should be able to demonstrate:\n•\tProven experience delivering arboricultural surveys or tree inspections in operational or transport corridors.\n•\tKnowledge of tree risk assessment methodologies (e.g. THREATS, QTRA, VALID, or similar).\n•\tCapability to tag, reference, and map trees using standardised digital systems.\n•\tExperience working in live infrastructure or operational environments is advantageous.\nWe are particularly interested in examples of previous survey formats or output data that can be reviewed as part of a future Request for Quotation (RFQ) process.\nPlease can you submit your interest by emailing the following contact by no later than the Friday 5th September 2025 12 noon.\nAbdirahman Abdullahi – MML Procurement and Contracts Officer\nEmail: abdirahman.abdullahi@westmidlandsmetro.com",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048888-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048888-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-14T16:19:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Tree Survey\nMidland Metro Limited (MML), part of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA), is seeking to identify experienced suppliers capable of delivering a comprehensive tree inspection and mapping survey along the segregated corridor of the West Midlands Metro light rail network.\nThis Expression of Interest (EOI) aims to gather interest from suppliers who can undertake a detailed assessment of all trees within our operational corridor, supporting our ongoing efforts to manage environmental risks and maintain network safety.\nScope of Work\nThe successful supplier will be expected to:\n•\tConduct a full inspection of all trees along the segregated sections of the West Midlands Metro network (from Wolverhampton to Edgbaston).\nFor each tree, provide:\n•\tRisk evaluation to the network or nearby infrastructure\n•\tPhysically tag established trees to support future identification and inspection.\n•\tCreate a digital mapping record of all trees using GIS or equivalent format.\nSupply MML with a comprehensive, structured electronic dataset clearly identifying:\n•\tLocation (coordinates or referencing system)\n•\tTree ID/tag reference\n•\tSpecies, condition, risk notes\n•\tPhotographic records (if available or recommended)\nThis information will support our asset register and inform future vegetation and safety management strategies.\nSupplier Requirements\nInterested parties should be able to demonstrate:\n•\tProven experience delivering arboricultural surveys or tree inspections in operational or transport corridors.\n•\tKnowledge of tree risk assessment methodologies (e.g. THREATS, QTRA, VALID, or similar).\n•\tCapability to tag, reference, and map trees using standardised digital systems.\n•\tExperience working in live infrastructure or operational environments is advantageous.\nWe are particularly interested in examples of previous survey formats or output data that can be reviewed as part of a future Request for Quotation (RFQ) process.\nPlease can you submit your interest by emailing the following contact by no later than the Friday 5th September 2025 12 noon.\nAbdirahman Abdullahi – MML Procurement and Contracts Officer\nEmail: abdirahman.abdullahi@westmidlandsmetro.com"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2025 · 048888-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "048888-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T16:19:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05883c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MML0126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Survey for Midland Metro Limited - Expression of Interest (EOI)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 21600
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tree Survey\nMidland Metro Limited (MML), part of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA), is seeking to identify experienced suppliers capable of delivering a comprehensive tree inspection and mapping survey along the segregated corridor of the West Midlands Metro light rail network.\nThis Expression of Interest (EOI) aims to gather interest from suppliers who can undertake a detailed assessment of all trees within our operational corridor, supporting our ongoing efforts to manage environmental risks and maintain network safety.\nScope of Work\nThe successful supplier will be expected to:\n•\tConduct a full inspection of all trees along the segregated sections of the West Midlands Metro network (from Wolverhampton to Edgbaston).\nFor each tree, provide:\n•\tRisk evaluation to the network or nearby infrastructure\n•\tPhysically tag established trees to support future identification and inspection.\n•\tCreate a digital mapping record of all trees using GIS or equivalent format.\nSupply MML with a comprehensive, structured electronic dataset clearly identifying:\n•\tLocation (coordinates or referencing system)\n•\tTree ID/tag reference\n•\tSpecies, condition, risk notes\n•\tPhotographic records (if available or recommended)\nThis information will support our asset register and inform future vegetation and safety management strategies.\nSupplier Requirements\nInterested parties should be able to demonstrate:\n•\tProven experience delivering arboricultural surveys or tree inspections in operational or transport corridors.\n•\tKnowledge of tree risk assessment methodologies (e.g. THREATS, QTRA, VALID, or similar).\n•\tCapability to tag, reference, and map trees using standardised digital systems.\n•\tExperience working in live infrastructure or operational environments is advantageous.\nWe are particularly interested in examples of previous survey formats or output data that can be reviewed as part of a future Request for Quotation (RFQ) process.\nPlease can you submit your interest by emailing the following contact by no later than the Friday 5th September 2025 12 noon.\nAbdirahman Abdullahi – MML Procurement and Contracts Officer\nEmail: abdirahman.abdullahi@westmidlandsmetro.com",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048888-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048888-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-14T16:19:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Tree Survey\nMidland Metro Limited (MML), part of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA), is seeking to identify experienced suppliers capable of delivering a comprehensive tree inspection and mapping survey along the segregated corridor of the West Midlands Metro light rail network.\nThis Expression of Interest (EOI) aims to gather interest from suppliers who can undertake a detailed assessment of all trees within our operational corridor, supporting our ongoing efforts to manage environmental risks and maintain network safety.\nScope of Work\nThe successful supplier will be expected to:\n•\tConduct a full inspection of all trees along the segregated sections of the West Midlands Metro network (from Wolverhampton to Edgbaston).\nFor each tree, provide:\n•\tRisk evaluation to the network or nearby infrastructure\n•\tPhysically tag established trees to support future identification and inspection.\n•\tCreate a digital mapping record of all trees using GIS or equivalent format.\nSupply MML with a comprehensive, structured electronic dataset clearly identifying:\n•\tLocation (coordinates or referencing system)\n•\tTree ID/tag reference\n•\tSpecies, condition, risk notes\n•\tPhotographic records (if available or recommended)\nThis information will support our asset register and inform future vegetation and safety management strategies.\nSupplier Requirements\nInterested parties should be able to demonstrate:\n•\tProven experience delivering arboricultural surveys or tree inspections in operational or transport corridors.\n•\tKnowledge of tree risk assessment methodologies (e.g. THREATS, QTRA, VALID, or similar).\n•\tCapability to tag, reference, and map trees using standardised digital systems.\n•\tExperience working in live infrastructure or operational environments is advantageous.\nWe are particularly interested in examples of previous survey formats or output data that can be reviewed as part of a future Request for Quotation (RFQ) process.\nPlease can you submit your interest by emailing the following contact by no later than the Friday 5th September 2025 12 noon.\nAbdirahman Abdullahi – MML Procurement and Contracts Officer\nEmail: abdirahman.abdullahi@westmidlandsmetro.com"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}