← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Tree Surgery Services

Buyer: English Heritage Trust →

BuyerEnglish Heritage Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,200,000
Published1 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Appointment of tree surgeons to undertake work on trees across English Heritage's estate including but not limited to pruning, deadwood, crown lifting/thinning/reduction, pollarding, epicormic growth removal, staking, coppicing and felling.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Tree-clearing services 77211300Tree-cutting services 77211400Tree-maintenance services 77211500Tree pruning 77341000

Lot details

Lot 1

English Heritage will shortly be releasing a competitive tender to appoint tree surgeons to undertake work on trees across its estate. All work will be undertaken on the basis of English Heritage's Tree Safety Standard and as identified through our tree inspection programme. We will be looking for Tree Surgeons that hold the relevant National Occupation Standards Level 2 or 3 awards as appropriate for the work being undertaken and that can demonstrate they will be able to complete all work in accordance with British Standard 3998:2010 (or later). Full requirements will be documented in the tender when advertised, however English Heritage is interested in undertaking initial engagement with suppliers in the market in order to inform its approach to tender. Prospective bidders should note that, whilst English Heritage operates across the whole of England, it is anticipated that the total requirement will be sub-divided into lots. It is likely that market engagement will inform the final configuration of these lots, albeit that the charity's operational need will also be taken into account. Full detail of the final lot structure will therefore be provided at tender stage. Additional information: Suppliers interested in this opportunity are invited to engage with English Heritage by initially completing a short questionnaire available via the following link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=RG4RMHlNwESowevAcH2jya-LRanPj5lMtxCBW_FYcvlURUJQMERTQ1I5QjhTV1NGTU4wOUwyTENMOC4u This questionnaire will remain open for responses until 30/11/2022, however suppliers are encouraged to respond as early as possible to enable early clarification of responses if needed. Responses will be used purely for the purpose of market consultation. Suppliers' response or lack of response to this questionnaire will not prejudice any company's standing in the final tender and is not mandatory but may help English Heritage to issue a tender that is more reflective of the market and will allow English Heritage to notify interested suppliers when the final tender is released. English Heritage may follow up responses to the questionnaire where appropriate. Should you have questions regarding the questionnaire or encounter any difficulty responding it please contact Thomas Dumbleton, Strategic Procurement Manager via the email address provided above.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-clearing services (77211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3887 median · 35.5 average (138 of 388 with a bid count)5.2 average (145 of 388 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)129Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037e3f
Latest release ID030891-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 01 2022 17:37:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2022planning030891-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030891-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-01T17:37:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07447221",
    "name": "English Heritage Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e3f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "English Heritage will shortly be releasing a competitive tender to appoint tree surgeons to undertake work on trees across its estate. All work will be undertaken on the basis of English Heritage's Tree Safety Standard and as identified through our tree inspection programme.\nWe will be looking for Tree Surgeons that hold the relevant National Occupation Standards Level 2 or 3 awards as appropriate for the work being undertaken and that can demonstrate they will be able to complete all work in accordance with British Standard 3998:2010 (or later). \nFull requirements will be documented in the tender when advertised, however English Heritage is interested in undertaking initial engagement with suppliers in the market in order to inform its approach to tender. \nProspective bidders should note that, whilst English Heritage operates across the whole of England, it is anticipated that the total requirement will be sub-divided into lots. It is likely that market engagement will inform the final configuration of these lots, albeit that the charity's operational need will also be taken into account. Full detail of the final lot structure will therefore be provided at tender stage. Additional information: Suppliers interested in this opportunity are invited to engage with English Heritage by initially completing a short questionnaire available via the following link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=RG4RMHlNwESowevAcH2jya-LRanPj5lMtxCBW_FYcvlURUJQMERTQ1I5QjhTV1NGTU4wOUwyTENMOC4u \nThis questionnaire will remain open for responses until 30/11/2022, however suppliers are encouraged to respond as early as possible to enable early clarification of responses if needed.\nResponses will be used purely for the purpose of market consultation. Suppliers' response or lack of response to this questionnaire will not prejudice any company's standing in the final tender and is not mandatory but may help English Heritage to issue a tender that is more reflective of the market and will allow English Heritage to notify interested suppliers when the final tender is released. \nEnglish Heritage may follow up responses to the questionnaire where appropriate. \nShould you have questions regarding the questionnaire or encounter any difficulty responding it please contact Thomas Dumbleton, Strategic Procurement Manager via the email address provided above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various English Heritage sites across England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Surgery Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of tree surgeons to undertake work on trees across English Heritage's estate including but not limited to pruning, deadwood, crown lifting/thinning/reduction, pollarding, epicormic growth removal, staking, coppicing and felling.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree pruning"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07447221",
      "name": "English Heritage Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2V7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6Th Floor,100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.english-heritage.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07447221",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "English Heritage Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Thomas Dumbleton",
        "email": "thomas.dumbleton@english-heritage.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7554665896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2022 · 030891-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "030891-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-01T17:37:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07447221",
    "name": "English Heritage Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e3f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "English Heritage will shortly be releasing a competitive tender to appoint tree surgeons to undertake work on trees across its estate. All work will be undertaken on the basis of English Heritage's Tree Safety Standard and as identified through our tree inspection programme.\nWe will be looking for Tree Surgeons that hold the relevant National Occupation Standards Level 2 or 3 awards as appropriate for the work being undertaken and that can demonstrate they will be able to complete all work in accordance with British Standard 3998:2010 (or later). \nFull requirements will be documented in the tender when advertised, however English Heritage is interested in undertaking initial engagement with suppliers in the market in order to inform its approach to tender. \nProspective bidders should note that, whilst English Heritage operates across the whole of England, it is anticipated that the total requirement will be sub-divided into lots. It is likely that market engagement will inform the final configuration of these lots, albeit that the charity's operational need will also be taken into account. Full detail of the final lot structure will therefore be provided at tender stage. Additional information: Suppliers interested in this opportunity are invited to engage with English Heritage by initially completing a short questionnaire available via the following link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=RG4RMHlNwESowevAcH2jya-LRanPj5lMtxCBW_FYcvlURUJQMERTQ1I5QjhTV1NGTU4wOUwyTENMOC4u \nThis questionnaire will remain open for responses until 30/11/2022, however suppliers are encouraged to respond as early as possible to enable early clarification of responses if needed.\nResponses will be used purely for the purpose of market consultation. Suppliers' response or lack of response to this questionnaire will not prejudice any company's standing in the final tender and is not mandatory but may help English Heritage to issue a tender that is more reflective of the market and will allow English Heritage to notify interested suppliers when the final tender is released. \nEnglish Heritage may follow up responses to the questionnaire where appropriate. \nShould you have questions regarding the questionnaire or encounter any difficulty responding it please contact Thomas Dumbleton, Strategic Procurement Manager via the email address provided above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various English Heritage sites across England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Surgery Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of tree surgeons to undertake work on trees across English Heritage's estate including but not limited to pruning, deadwood, crown lifting/thinning/reduction, pollarding, epicormic growth removal, staking, coppicing and felling.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree pruning"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07447221",
      "name": "English Heritage Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2V7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6Th Floor,100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.english-heritage.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07447221",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "English Heritage Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Thomas Dumbleton",
        "email": "thomas.dumbleton@english-heritage.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7554665896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}