Lot 1
Tree Safety Survey
Buyer: Petersfield Town Council →
Petersfield Town Council is looking to undertaking a tree safety survey to ensure the health and stability of trees on public land, protecting both people and property. Regular inspections help identify potential hazards such as diseased or unstable trees, enabling timely maintenance or removal. This proactive approach supports public safety, fulfils the council's duty of care, and contributes to responsible management of the town's green spaces.
UKJ3
Tree Safety Survey
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry management services (77231000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 646 | 5 median · 27.7 average (141 of 646 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (147 of 646 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05875d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048534-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 15:32:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-30 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | tender | 048534-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048534-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T16:32:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05875d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157909",
"name": "Petersfield Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal will be awarded if required."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Tree Safety Survey",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Petersfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Safety Specification Survey",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Petersfield Town Council"
},
"description": "A number of Members and Officers will be selected (up to a maximum of 6) to review and score tenders with a recommendation to the relevant committee."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Petersfield Town Council is looking to undertaking a tree safety survey to ensure the health and stability of trees on public land, protecting both people and property. Regular inspections help identify potential hazards such as diseased or unstable trees, enabling timely maintenance or removal. This proactive approach supports public safety, fulfils the council's duty of care, and contributes to responsible management of the town's green spaces.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Assess the condition of trees within Council-managed open spaces and identify any unreasonable hazards that could result in injury to people or damage to property \nIdentify any works required to reduce foreseeable risk \nInform future management decisions through detailed reporting and mapping"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Tree surveys must be undertaken by individuals holding:\n•\tLantra Professional Tree Inspector (PTI) certification; or\n•\tLevel 3 or higher arboricultural qualifications (e.g., RFS Cert Arb, ND Arb, Level 4/5 Diploma)\n•\tArboricultural Association Registered Consultant\nPublic liability insurance with a minimum cover of £5 million\nProfessional indemnity insurance of at least £1 million"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157909",
"name": "Petersfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Petersfield",
"postalCode": "GU314EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Heath Road, Petersfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.petersfield-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Petersfield Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://petersfieldtc.sharepoint.com/:w:/s/weblinks/EQXy10v6cN5BqSYUeIVERM0BaUF7kdQnESj-nS-tRkJjzw?e=8kMhYW",
"name": "Jayde Taylor",
"email": "climate@petersfield-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1730264182"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157910",
"name": "Petersfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Petersfield",
"postalCode": "GU31 4EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Heath Road, Petersfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.petersfield-tc.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Petersfield Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "climate@petersfield-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1730264182"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048534-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T16:32:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05875d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157909",
"name": "Petersfield Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CP001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal will be awarded if required."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Tree Safety Survey",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Petersfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Safety Specification Survey",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Petersfield Town Council"
},
"description": "A number of Members and Officers will be selected (up to a maximum of 6) to review and score tenders with a recommendation to the relevant committee."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Petersfield Town Council is looking to undertaking a tree safety survey to ensure the health and stability of trees on public land, protecting both people and property. Regular inspections help identify potential hazards such as diseased or unstable trees, enabling timely maintenance or removal. This proactive approach supports public safety, fulfils the council's duty of care, and contributes to responsible management of the town's green spaces.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Assess the condition of trees within Council-managed open spaces and identify any unreasonable hazards that could result in injury to people or damage to property \nIdentify any works required to reduce foreseeable risk \nInform future management decisions through detailed reporting and mapping"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Tree surveys must be undertaken by individuals holding:\n•\tLantra Professional Tree Inspector (PTI) certification; or\n•\tLevel 3 or higher arboricultural qualifications (e.g., RFS Cert Arb, ND Arb, Level 4/5 Diploma)\n•\tArboricultural Association Registered Consultant\nPublic liability insurance with a minimum cover of £5 million\nProfessional indemnity insurance of at least £1 million"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157909",
"name": "Petersfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Petersfield",
"postalCode": "GU314EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Heath Road, Petersfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.petersfield-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Petersfield Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://petersfieldtc.sharepoint.com/:w:/s/weblinks/EQXy10v6cN5BqSYUeIVERM0BaUF7kdQnESj-nS-tRkJjzw?e=8kMhYW",
"name": "Jayde Taylor",
"email": "climate@petersfield-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1730264182"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157910",
"name": "Petersfield Town Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Petersfield",
"postalCode": "GU31 4EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Heath Road, Petersfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.petersfield-tc.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Petersfield Town Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "climate@petersfield-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1730264182"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}