← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Tree Purchase Framework

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The Council is inviting bids from Tree Nurseries who wish to be a part of a multi- supplier Tree Purchase Framework. This Framework will be used by the Council when trees are required, to call off the framework and award work to suppliers. The framework will be divided into regional lots This Framework will be open for Local Authorities within the United Kingdom. The value of the framework is £800k (OCC spend) over a 3 year period for purchase of tree stock to deliver Tree Planting. New Tree Policy makes commitment to plant trees replacing those removed by 2 which means there is now a need, equivalent to minimum of 1000 trees to be planted annually.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Trees 03452000Trees 03452000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is inviting bids from Tree Nurseries who wish to be a part of a multi- supplier Tree Purchase Framework. This Framework will be used by the Council when trees are required, to call off the framework and award work to suppliers. The framework will be divided into regional lots This Framework will be open for Local Authorities within the United Kingdom. The value of the framework is £800k (OCC spend) over a 3 year period for purchase of tree stock to deliver Tree Planting. New Tree Policy makes commitment to plant trees replacing those removed by 2 which means there is now a need, equivalent to minimum of 1000 trees to be planted annually.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1TreesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Trees (03452000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1699 median · 26.7 average (58 of 169 with a bid count)7.1 average (63 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03be84
Latest release ID010693-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 13 2023 15:02:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2023planning010693-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010693-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-13T16:02:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is inviting bids from Tree Nurseries who wish to be a part of a multi- supplier Tree Purchase  Framework.\nThis Framework will be used by the Council when trees are required, to call off the framework and award work to suppliers. The framework will be divided into regional lots\nThis Framework will be open for Local Authorities within the United Kingdom.\nThe value of the framework is £800k (OCC spend) over a 3 year period for purchase of tree stock to deliver Tree Planting.\nNew Tree Policy makes commitment to plant trees replacing those removed by 2 which means there is now a need, equivalent to minimum of 1000 trees to be planted annually."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trees"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Purchase Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is inviting bids from Tree Nurseries who wish to be a part of a multi- supplier Tree Purchase  Framework.\nThis Framework will be used by the Council when trees are required, to call off the framework and award work to suppliers. The framework will be divided into regional lots\nThis Framework will be open for Local Authorities within the United Kingdom.\nThe value of the framework is £800k (OCC spend) over a 3 year period for purchase of tree stock to deliver Tree Planting.\nNew Tree Policy makes commitment to plant trees replacing those removed by 2 which means there is now a need, equivalent to minimum of 1000 trees to be planted annually.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "03452000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Trees"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jonathan Duffy",
        "email": "Jonathan.Duffy@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7920084346"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2023 · 010693-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "010693-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-13T16:02:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is inviting bids from Tree Nurseries who wish to be a part of a multi- supplier Tree Purchase  Framework.\nThis Framework will be used by the Council when trees are required, to call off the framework and award work to suppliers. The framework will be divided into regional lots\nThis Framework will be open for Local Authorities within the United Kingdom.\nThe value of the framework is £800k (OCC spend) over a 3 year period for purchase of tree stock to deliver Tree Planting.\nNew Tree Policy makes commitment to plant trees replacing those removed by 2 which means there is now a need, equivalent to minimum of 1000 trees to be planted annually."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trees"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Purchase Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is inviting bids from Tree Nurseries who wish to be a part of a multi- supplier Tree Purchase  Framework.\nThis Framework will be used by the Council when trees are required, to call off the framework and award work to suppliers. The framework will be divided into regional lots\nThis Framework will be open for Local Authorities within the United Kingdom.\nThe value of the framework is £800k (OCC spend) over a 3 year period for purchase of tree stock to deliver Tree Planting.\nNew Tree Policy makes commitment to plant trees replacing those removed by 2 which means there is now a need, equivalent to minimum of 1000 trees to be planted annually.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "03452000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Trees"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jonathan Duffy",
        "email": "Jonathan.Duffy@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7920084346"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}