Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
The Council is procuring a comprehensive community tree planting and aftercare service. The scope of the service includes: • Community engagement and education on tree planting, aftercare, and tree health monitoring • Preparation of planting sites • Delivery of supervised community planting events • Provision of all tools, equipment, and materials (including tree stock, canes, and guards) • Post-planting aftercare and maintenance visits • Completion of written risk assessments for all activities • Recording and reporting of tree numbers, species, and planting locations Soft market testing undertaken indicated that only one company could deliver a complete and integrated package for this initiative. Procuring from multiple sources would increase costs and difficulties coordinating activities and reduce accountability. Living Woods have an established track record in this area and have experience in delivering similar programmes and have fostered strong relationships with schools and local communities. This is grant funding received via DEFRA and Tees Community Forest, the latter also having a partnership with the Tree Equity for Hartlepool project.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cb35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066384-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 14:56:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066384-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066384-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T15:56:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10849368",
"name": "LIVING WOODS NORTH EAST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN10062026135615",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tree Planting Community Based Initiative",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is procuring a comprehensive community tree planting and aftercare service. The scope of the service includes:\n• Community engagement and education on tree planting, aftercare, and tree health monitoring\n• Preparation of planting sites\n• Delivery of supervised community planting events\n• Provision of all tools, equipment, and materials (including tree stock, canes, and guards)\n• Post-planting aftercare and maintenance visits\n• Completion of written risk assessments for all activities\n• Recording and reporting of tree numbers, species, and planting locations\nSoft market testing undertaken indicated that only one company could deliver a complete and integrated package for this initiative. Procuring from multiple sources would increase costs and difficulties coordinating activities and reduce accountability.\nLiving Woods have an established track record in this area and have experience in delivering similar programmes and have fostered strong relationships with schools and local communities.\nThis is grant funding received via DEFRA and Tees Community Forest, the latter also having a partnership with the Tree Equity for Hartlepool project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10849368",
"name": "LIVING WOODS NORTH EAST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hexham",
"postalCode": "NE46 4TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6b Legion House Beaufront Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://living-woods.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10849368",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@living-woods.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNXB-9963-ZCWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tree Planting Community Based Initiative",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066384-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066384-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T15:56:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066384-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T15:56:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10849368",
"name": "LIVING WOODS NORTH EAST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN10062026135615",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tree Planting Community Based Initiative",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is procuring a comprehensive community tree planting and aftercare service. The scope of the service includes:\n• Community engagement and education on tree planting, aftercare, and tree health monitoring\n• Preparation of planting sites\n• Delivery of supervised community planting events\n• Provision of all tools, equipment, and materials (including tree stock, canes, and guards)\n• Post-planting aftercare and maintenance visits\n• Completion of written risk assessments for all activities\n• Recording and reporting of tree numbers, species, and planting locations\nSoft market testing undertaken indicated that only one company could deliver a complete and integrated package for this initiative. Procuring from multiple sources would increase costs and difficulties coordinating activities and reduce accountability.\nLiving Woods have an established track record in this area and have experience in delivering similar programmes and have fostered strong relationships with schools and local communities.\nThis is grant funding received via DEFRA and Tees Community Forest, the latter also having a partnership with the Tree Equity for Hartlepool project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10849368",
"name": "LIVING WOODS NORTH EAST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hexham",
"postalCode": "NE46 4TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6b Legion House Beaufront Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://living-woods.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10849368",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@living-woods.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNXB-9963-ZCWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tree Planting Community Based Initiative",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066384-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066384-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T15:56:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}