← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tree Maintenance Services

Buyer: Dover District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDover District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Feb 2026
Value£120,000
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

Tree Maintenance Services includes but is not restricted to tree removal, tree surgery, stump removal and dead wooding to be carried out on Dover District Council (DDC) premises, parks and open spaces, churchyards, cemeteries, housing property and corporate buildings.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£68,265

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061416
Latest release ID043498-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 13:18:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008898-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026award, contract043498-2026
2 Feb 2026tender008898-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043498-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T14:18:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061416",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
    "name": "Dover District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77211400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-cutting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77211500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-8928-YXCG",
          "name": "Green Growth Services Ltd -"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1011078063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tree Maintenance Services includes but is not restricted to tree removal, tree surgery, stump removal and dead wooding to be carried out on Dover District Council (DDC) premises, parks and open spaces, churchyards, cemeteries, housing property and corporate buildings.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
      "name": "Dover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dover.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01304872419"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-8928-YXCG",
      "name": "Green Growth Services Ltd -",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tonbridge",
        "postalCode": "TN12 0BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Church Green, Staplehurst"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVG-8928-YXCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Emma Morgan",
        "email": "emma.morgan@dover.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68265,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81918
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension 01/04/2028 - 31/03/2029"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043498-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043498-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T14:18:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043498-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043498-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T14:18:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061416",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
    "name": "Dover District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77211400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-cutting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77211500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-8928-YXCG",
          "name": "Green Growth Services Ltd -"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1011078063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tree Maintenance Services includes but is not restricted to tree removal, tree surgery, stump removal and dead wooding to be carried out on Dover District Council (DDC) premises, parks and open spaces, churchyards, cemeteries, housing property and corporate buildings.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
      "name": "Dover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dover.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01304872419"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-8928-YXCG",
      "name": "Green Growth Services Ltd -",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tonbridge",
        "postalCode": "TN12 0BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Church Green, Staplehurst"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVG-8928-YXCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Emma Morgan",
        "email": "emma.morgan@dover.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68265,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81918
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension 01/04/2028 - 31/03/2029"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043498-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043498-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T14:18:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2026 · 008898-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "008898-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T12:06:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061416",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
    "name": "Dover District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1011078063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension 01/04/2028 - 31/03/2029"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008898-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008898-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-02T12:06:44Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tree Maintenance Services includes but is not restricted to tree removal, tree surgery, stump removal and dead wooding to be carried out on Dover District Council (DDC) premises, parks and open spaces, churchyards, cemeteries, housing property and corporate buildings.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Dover:-Tree-cutting-services./384NX8345N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/384NX8345N",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/384NX8345N",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
      "name": "Dover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dover.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01304872419"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}