← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Tree Maintenance Framework

Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →

BuyerWokingham Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2023

What is being bought

Tree Maintenance Services Framework The Framework will be split into two lots: Lot 1 - Minor Tree Maintenance Services Lot 2 - Major Tree Maintenance Services The services required under these Lots will consist of but are not limited to: • Pruning • Pollarding • Crown lifting • Crown thinning • Branch lifting • Crown reduction • Removal of dead, dying, diseased and broken branches and trees • Removal of epicormic shoots and suckers • Tree felling • Coppicing • Control of tree pests/disease • Climbing inspections

Delivery location

UKJ11 · UKJ11

Categories

Tree-cutting services 77211400Tree-maintenance services 77211500

Lot details

Lot 1

Tree Maintenance Services Framework The Framework will be split into two lots: Lot 1 - Minor Tree Maintenance Services Lot 2 - Major Tree Maintenance Services The services required under these Lots will consist of but are not limited to: • Pruning • Pollarding • Crown lifting • Crown thinning • Branch lifting • Crown reduction • Removal of dead, dying, diseased and broken branches and trees • Removal of epicormic shoots and suckers • Tree felling • Coppicing • Control of tree pests/disease • Climbing inspections

Statusplanned

Lot 2

Major Tree Maintenance Services

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tree-cutting servicesNot published
2Tree-cutting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-cutting services (77211400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,8775 median · 20.3 average (821 of 1,877 with a bid count)3.7 average (867 of 1,877 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1140 median · 140 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)10 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ111060 median · 70 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)6.8 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cd50
Latest release ID014108-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 17 2023 15:28:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2023planning014108-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014108-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-17T16:28:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Tree Maintenance Services Framework\nThe Framework will be split into two lots:\nLot 1 - Minor Tree Maintenance Services\nLot 2 - Major Tree Maintenance Services\nThe services required under these Lots will consist of but are not limited to:\n•\tPruning\n•\tPollarding\n•\tCrown lifting\n•\tCrown thinning\n•\tBranch lifting\n•\tCrown reduction\n•\tRemoval of dead, dying, diseased and broken branches and trees\n•\tRemoval of epicormic shoots and suckers\n•\tTree felling\n•\tCoppicing\n•\tControl of tree pests/disease\n•\tClimbing inspections"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Major Tree Maintenance Services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Maintenance Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tree Maintenance Services Framework\nThe Framework will be split into two lots:\nLot 1 - Minor Tree Maintenance Services\nLot 2 - Major Tree Maintenance Services\nThe services required under these Lots will consist of but are not limited to:\n•\tPruning\n•\tPollarding\n•\tCrown lifting\n•\tCrown thinning\n•\tBranch lifting\n•\tCrown reduction\n•\tRemoval of dead, dying, diseased and broken branches and trees\n•\tRemoval of epicormic shoots and suckers\n•\tTree felling\n•\tCoppicing\n•\tControl of tree pests/disease\n•\tClimbing inspections",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Abigail Culton",
        "email": "Abi.Culton@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189741111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 May 2023 · 014108-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "014108-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-17T16:28:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Tree Maintenance Services Framework\nThe Framework will be split into two lots:\nLot 1 - Minor Tree Maintenance Services\nLot 2 - Major Tree Maintenance Services\nThe services required under these Lots will consist of but are not limited to:\n•\tPruning\n•\tPollarding\n•\tCrown lifting\n•\tCrown thinning\n•\tBranch lifting\n•\tCrown reduction\n•\tRemoval of dead, dying, diseased and broken branches and trees\n•\tRemoval of epicormic shoots and suckers\n•\tTree felling\n•\tCoppicing\n•\tControl of tree pests/disease\n•\tClimbing inspections"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Major Tree Maintenance Services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Maintenance Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tree Maintenance Services Framework\nThe Framework will be split into two lots:\nLot 1 - Minor Tree Maintenance Services\nLot 2 - Major Tree Maintenance Services\nThe services required under these Lots will consist of but are not limited to:\n•\tPruning\n•\tPollarding\n•\tCrown lifting\n•\tCrown thinning\n•\tBranch lifting\n•\tCrown reduction\n•\tRemoval of dead, dying, diseased and broken branches and trees\n•\tRemoval of epicormic shoots and suckers\n•\tTree felling\n•\tCoppicing\n•\tControl of tree pests/disease\n•\tClimbing inspections",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Abigail Culton",
        "email": "Abi.Culton@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189741111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}