Lot 1
Tree maintenance, please note this list is not exhaustive; - Tree removal - Tree pruning - Stump grinding - Root pruning - Tree planting - Emergency call-out
Buyer: London Borough of Havering →
Participate on havering.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
This is an invitation to tender. Havering Council is inviting tenders for a 5 year contract with a 2 year extension option to provide a tree maintenance service. Please register and access the tender via our portal Fusion, link below; https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2 The tender reference is ITTH73 If there are any queries or technical issues please email eprocurement@onesource.co.uk
UKI52
Tree maintenance, please note this list is not exhaustive; - Tree removal - Tree pruning - Stump grinding - Root pruning - Tree planting - Emergency call-out
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI52 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 126 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039584 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006762-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 08 2023 14:20:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-04-20T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-04-21T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 2023 | tender | 006762-2023 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | planning | 000380-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006762-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-08T14:20:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039584",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15509",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITTH73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 year extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Tree maintenance, please note this list is not exhaustive;\n- Tree removal\n- Tree pruning\n- Stump grinding\n- Root pruning\n- Tree planting\n- Emergency call-out",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-21T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-21T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This is an invitation to tender. \nHavering Council is inviting tenders for a 5 year contract with a 2 year extension option to provide a tree maintenance service. Please register and access the tender via our portal Fusion, link below; \nhttps://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2 The tender reference is ITTH73 \nIf there are any queries or technical issues please email eprocurement@onesource.co.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-20T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15509",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "ROMFORD",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2",
"email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006762-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-08T14:20:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039584",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15509",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITTH73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 year extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Tree maintenance, please note this list is not exhaustive;\n- Tree removal\n- Tree pruning\n- Stump grinding\n- Root pruning\n- Tree planting\n- Emergency call-out",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-21T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-21T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This is an invitation to tender. \nHavering Council is inviting tenders for a 5 year contract with a 2 year extension option to provide a tree maintenance service. Please register and access the tender via our portal Fusion, link below; \nhttps://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2 The tender reference is ITTH73 \nIf there are any queries or technical issues please email eprocurement@onesource.co.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-20T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15509",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "ROMFORD",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2",
"email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000380-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-01-06T12:28:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039584",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15509",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039584",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Tree maintenance, please note this list is not exhaustive;\n- Tree removal\n- Tree pruning\n- Stump grinding\n- Root pruning\n- Tree planting\n- Emergency call-out"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across the borough of Havering"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintenance Service",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is intended the service for tree maintenance will be procured this year with a contract go-live summer/autumn 2023. The Council is considering a 5 year contract with a 2 year extension option.\nThere are approximately 20,000 street trees, an additional 3,000 trees on Housing land and over 250,000 trees in our parks and open spaces. This contract is to ensure that these trees are safe and are managed and maintained to a high standard. \nThe Councils vision is for a Borough that is clean, safe and where residents are proud to live. This contract will ensure our trees are looked after for future generations to enjoy.\nWe anticipiate the opportunity will be published early February 2023 through the Council's new e-Tendering System called Oracle Fusion.\nThe tendering exercise will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'Oracle Fusion'\n(https://elfy.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300\n000002366037). Suppliers will need to register on the system in order to express their\ninterest in the tender and participate in the competitive exercise. Please note registration is free.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15509",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "ROMFORD",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}