← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Treasury Management Advice

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Treasury consultancy services to provide advice on the following topics: • Strategic Advice • Interest Rate Forecasting and Economic Advice • Interest Policy • Credit Ratings • Treasury Management Policy and Strategy • Borrowing Policy • Seminars and Training • Website • Accountancy Practices • Capital Finance

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Treasury Management Advice

Statusactive
Value£75,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065fe1
Latest release ID018547-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 14:59:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026award, contract018547-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018547-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T14:59:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fe1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Treasury services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175801",
          "name": "MUFG Corporate Markets Treasury Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "76555",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treasury Management Advice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Treasury consultancy services to provide advice on the following topics:\n•\tStrategic Advice\n•\tInterest Rate Forecasting and Economic Advice\n•\tInterest Policy\n•\tCredit Ratings\n•\tTreasury Management Policy and Strategy\n•\tBorrowing Policy\n•\tSeminars and Training\n•\tWebsite\n•\tAccountancy Practices\n•\tCapital Finance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175801",
      "name": "MUFG Corporate Markets Treasury Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 7DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19th Floor, 51 Lime Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Robert.Baxter@mpms.mufg.com",
        "telephone": "07568 604648"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Treasury Management Advice",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018547-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018547-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-02T14:59:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018547-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018547-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T14:59:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fe1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Treasury services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175801",
          "name": "MUFG Corporate Markets Treasury Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "76555",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treasury Management Advice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Treasury consultancy services to provide advice on the following topics:\n•\tStrategic Advice\n•\tInterest Rate Forecasting and Economic Advice\n•\tInterest Policy\n•\tCredit Ratings\n•\tTreasury Management Policy and Strategy\n•\tBorrowing Policy\n•\tSeminars and Training\n•\tWebsite\n•\tAccountancy Practices\n•\tCapital Finance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175801",
      "name": "MUFG Corporate Markets Treasury Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 7DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19th Floor, 51 Lime Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Robert.Baxter@mpms.mufg.com",
        "telephone": "07568 604648"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Treasury Management Advice",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018547-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018547-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-02T14:59:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}