← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Treasury Advisory Services (PC22_004)

Buyer: A2Dominion Housing Group Limited →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerA2Dominion Housing Group Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline17 May 2023
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2023

What is being bought

A2Dominion is seeking the services of suitably qualified, experienced, and knowledgeable Service Providers to support the in-house Treasury function with sound market advice and support in a range of financial matters. This opportunity is split into 2 Lots. Lot 1: Retained Service • Information & Updates – regular engagement meetings and telephone support, plus daily market data, monthly counterparty credit ratings, monthly market analysis reports, valuations for standalone/embedded swaps, business planning assumption reports and any other ad hoc treasury market information and updates • Policy and Strategy – review of policies, strategies, and annual treasury report • Hedging Strategies – advisory service, benchmarking, and support • Financing/Re-financing – analysis, advice, identifying opportunities • Management – support, advice, and guidance for managing stakeholders, investors, board etc. • Treasury – general treasury advice • Business Plan Model Assurance – Assurance on economic assumptions, stress testing best practice Lot 2: Framework for specialist treasury advice • Alternative Capital Structures, • Funding & Refinancing Strategies, advice & analysis • Restructuring of existing loan portfolio advice • Hedging Strategies and hedging execution • Mergers & Acquisitions – advice & due diligence work, • Private Placement Arranger and Advisor, • Public Bond Issuance Arranger & Advisor • Bank Finance - Arranger, • Covenant / Debt Restructuring (could be under M&A and Restructuring), • Capacity Analysis • ESG Financing Framework

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Treasury services 66600000Treasury services 66600000

Lot details

Retained Treasury Advice Service

• Information & Updates – regular engagement meetings and telephone support, plus daily market data, monthly counterparty credit ratings, monthly market analysis reports, valuations for standalone/embedded swaps, business planning assumption reports and any other ad hoc treasury market information and updates • Policy and Strategy – review of policies, strategies, and annual treasury report • Hedging Strategies – advisory service, benchmarking, and support • Financing/Re-financing – analysis, advice, identifying opportunities • Management – support, advice, and guidance for managing stakeholders, investors, board etc. • Treasury – general treasury advice • Business Plan Model Assurance – Assurance on economic assumptions, stress testing best practice Additional information: This Lot will only be awarded to 1 provider and shall run as an individual contract, not as part of the Framework Agreement.

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

Framework for Specialist Treasury Advice

• Alternative Capital Structures, • Funding & Refinancing Strategies, advice & analysis • Restructuring of existing loan portfolio advice • Hedging Strategies and hedging execution • Mergers & Acquisitions – advice & due diligence work, • Private Placement Arranger and Advisor, • Public Bond Issuance Arranger & Advisor • Bank Finance - Arranger, • Covenant / Debt Restructuring (could be under M&A and Restructuring), • Capacity Analysis • ESG Financing Framework Additional information: Up to 6 organisations will appointed to the Framework. The total value has a range of £0-£500,000.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Treasury servicesNot published
2Treasury servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Treasury services (66600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1772 median · 16.6 average (62 of 177 with a bid count)3.8 average (69 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf06
Latest release ID010894-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 17 2023 08:36:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2023tender010894-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010894-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T09:36:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18105",
    "name": "A2Dominion Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PC22_004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Retained Treasury Advice Service",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extensions based on performance and ongoing need for the service.\nThe Contract(s) with the successful Service Provider(s) will each last for an initial period of 3 year(s), with up to 2 extension(s) of up to 1 year(s) each at A2D’s sole discretion, giving a total potential term of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "•\tInformation & Updates – regular engagement meetings and telephone support, plus daily market data, monthly counterparty credit ratings, monthly market analysis reports, valuations for standalone/embedded swaps, business planning assumption reports and any other ad hoc treasury market information and updates\n•\tPolicy and Strategy – review of policies, strategies, and annual treasury report\n•\tHedging Strategies – advisory service, benchmarking, and support\n•\tFinancing/Re-financing – analysis, advice, identifying opportunities\n•\tManagement – support, advice, and guidance for managing stakeholders, investors, board etc.\n•\tTreasury – general treasury advice\n•\tBusiness Plan Model Assurance – Assurance on economic assumptions, stress testing best practice Additional information: This Lot will only be awarded to 1 provider and shall run as an individual contract, not as part of the Framework Agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Framework for Specialist Treasury Advice",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extensions based on performance and ongoing need for the service.\nThe Contract(s) with the successful Service Provider(s) will each last for an initial period of 3 year(s), with up to 2 extension(s) of up to 1 year(s) each at A2D’s sole discretion, giving a total potential term of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "•\tAlternative Capital Structures,\n•\tFunding & Refinancing Strategies, advice & analysis\n•\tRestructuring of existing loan portfolio advice\n•\tHedging Strategies and hedging execution\n•\tMergers & Acquisitions – advice & due diligence work,\n•\tPrivate Placement Arranger and Advisor,\n•\tPublic Bond Issuance Arranger & Advisor\n•\tBank Finance - Arranger,\n•\tCovenant / Debt Restructuring (could be under M&A and Restructuring),\n•\tCapacity Analysis\n•\tESG Financing Framework Additional information: Up to 6 organisations will appointed to the Framework.\nThe total value has a range of £0-£500,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Treasury services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Treasury services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treasury Advisory Services (PC22_004)",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Upon expiration or termination of the previous contract."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The rationale for having a Framework last up to 5 years is the uncertainty concerning the amount of work which will be made available under the Framework. As such, should a low level of spend be awarded within the first 4 years, then the final option to extend will be applied to provide value back to tendering organisations.",
        "maximumParticipants": 6
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A2Dominion is seeking the services of suitably qualified, experienced, and knowledgeable Service Providers to support the in-house Treasury function with sound market advice and support in a range of financial matters.\nThis opportunity is split into 2 Lots.\nLot 1: Retained Service\n•\tInformation & Updates – regular engagement meetings and telephone support, plus daily market data, monthly counterparty credit ratings, monthly market analysis reports, valuations for standalone/embedded swaps, business planning assumption reports and any other ad hoc treasury market information and updates\n•\tPolicy and Strategy – review of policies, strategies, and annual treasury report\n•\tHedging Strategies – advisory service, benchmarking, and support\n•\tFinancing/Re-financing – analysis, advice, identifying opportunities\n•\tManagement – support, advice, and guidance for managing stakeholders, investors, board etc.\n•\tTreasury – general treasury advice\n•\tBusiness Plan Model Assurance – Assurance on economic assumptions, stress testing best practice\nLot 2: Framework for specialist treasury advice\n•\tAlternative Capital Structures,\n•\tFunding & Refinancing Strategies, advice & analysis\n•\tRestructuring of existing loan portfolio advice\n•\tHedging Strategies and hedging execution\n•\tMergers & Acquisitions – advice & due diligence work,\n•\tPrivate Placement Arranger and Advisor,\n•\tPublic Bond Issuance Arranger & Advisor\n•\tBank Finance - Arranger,\n•\tCovenant / Debt Restructuring (could be under M&A and Restructuring),\n•\tCapacity Analysis\n•\tESG Financing Framework",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "KPI-Linked requirements. Detailed within the Procurement Documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Treasury services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "FCA Registered"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18105",
      "name": "A2Dominion Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A2Dominion Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Franklin Hutchinson",
        "email": "franklin.hutchinson@a2dominion.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088252811"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2023 · 010894-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010894-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T09:36:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18105",
    "name": "A2Dominion Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PC22_004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Retained Treasury Advice Service",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extensions based on performance and ongoing need for the service.\nThe Contract(s) with the successful Service Provider(s) will each last for an initial period of 3 year(s), with up to 2 extension(s) of up to 1 year(s) each at A2D’s sole discretion, giving a total potential term of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "•\tInformation & Updates – regular engagement meetings and telephone support, plus daily market data, monthly counterparty credit ratings, monthly market analysis reports, valuations for standalone/embedded swaps, business planning assumption reports and any other ad hoc treasury market information and updates\n•\tPolicy and Strategy – review of policies, strategies, and annual treasury report\n•\tHedging Strategies – advisory service, benchmarking, and support\n•\tFinancing/Re-financing – analysis, advice, identifying opportunities\n•\tManagement – support, advice, and guidance for managing stakeholders, investors, board etc.\n•\tTreasury – general treasury advice\n•\tBusiness Plan Model Assurance – Assurance on economic assumptions, stress testing best practice Additional information: This Lot will only be awarded to 1 provider and shall run as an individual contract, not as part of the Framework Agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Framework for Specialist Treasury Advice",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extensions based on performance and ongoing need for the service.\nThe Contract(s) with the successful Service Provider(s) will each last for an initial period of 3 year(s), with up to 2 extension(s) of up to 1 year(s) each at A2D’s sole discretion, giving a total potential term of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "•\tAlternative Capital Structures,\n•\tFunding & Refinancing Strategies, advice & analysis\n•\tRestructuring of existing loan portfolio advice\n•\tHedging Strategies and hedging execution\n•\tMergers & Acquisitions – advice & due diligence work,\n•\tPrivate Placement Arranger and Advisor,\n•\tPublic Bond Issuance Arranger & Advisor\n•\tBank Finance - Arranger,\n•\tCovenant / Debt Restructuring (could be under M&A and Restructuring),\n•\tCapacity Analysis\n•\tESG Financing Framework Additional information: Up to 6 organisations will appointed to the Framework.\nThe total value has a range of £0-£500,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Treasury services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Treasury services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treasury Advisory Services (PC22_004)",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Upon expiration or termination of the previous contract."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The rationale for having a Framework last up to 5 years is the uncertainty concerning the amount of work which will be made available under the Framework. As such, should a low level of spend be awarded within the first 4 years, then the final option to extend will be applied to provide value back to tendering organisations.",
        "maximumParticipants": 6
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A2Dominion is seeking the services of suitably qualified, experienced, and knowledgeable Service Providers to support the in-house Treasury function with sound market advice and support in a range of financial matters.\nThis opportunity is split into 2 Lots.\nLot 1: Retained Service\n•\tInformation & Updates – regular engagement meetings and telephone support, plus daily market data, monthly counterparty credit ratings, monthly market analysis reports, valuations for standalone/embedded swaps, business planning assumption reports and any other ad hoc treasury market information and updates\n•\tPolicy and Strategy – review of policies, strategies, and annual treasury report\n•\tHedging Strategies – advisory service, benchmarking, and support\n•\tFinancing/Re-financing – analysis, advice, identifying opportunities\n•\tManagement – support, advice, and guidance for managing stakeholders, investors, board etc.\n•\tTreasury – general treasury advice\n•\tBusiness Plan Model Assurance – Assurance on economic assumptions, stress testing best practice\nLot 2: Framework for specialist treasury advice\n•\tAlternative Capital Structures,\n•\tFunding & Refinancing Strategies, advice & analysis\n•\tRestructuring of existing loan portfolio advice\n•\tHedging Strategies and hedging execution\n•\tMergers & Acquisitions – advice & due diligence work,\n•\tPrivate Placement Arranger and Advisor,\n•\tPublic Bond Issuance Arranger & Advisor\n•\tBank Finance - Arranger,\n•\tCovenant / Debt Restructuring (could be under M&A and Restructuring),\n•\tCapacity Analysis\n•\tESG Financing Framework",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "KPI-Linked requirements. Detailed within the Procurement Documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Treasury services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "FCA Registered"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18105",
      "name": "A2Dominion Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.a2dominion.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A2Dominion Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Franklin Hutchinson",
        "email": "franklin.hutchinson@a2dominion.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088252811"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}