← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Travel Venue & Booking System

Buyer: GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR →

BuyerGREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for the provision of a travel, venue and accommodation booking service which includes Meetings, Incentives, Conference and Exhibitions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services 63000000

Lot details

Lot 1

GBE-N required a booking management system for travel, venues, accommodation and MICE bookings. Subsequently, GBE-N have awarded a contract via the Travel Management Services (NEPO507) NEPO Framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services (63000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,1913 median · 12.8 average (389 of 1,191 with a bid count)3.1 average (454 of 1,191 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3153 median · 19.9 average (91 of 315 with a bid count)3.4 average (107 of 315 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded as a direct award via the NEPO Travel Management Framework. The framework only includes one supplier, therefore direct award is justified.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055925-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£666,666

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598d7
Latest release ID055925-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 15:07:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025award, contract055925-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055925-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-11T16:07:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055925-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03770815",
          "name": "TRAVELPERK UK IRL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is provision to extend this contract for an additional two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "GBE-N required a booking management system for travel, venues, accommodation and MICE bookings. Subsequently, GBE-N have awarded a contract via the Travel Management Services (NEPO507) NEPO Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Travel Venue & Booking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of a travel, venue and accommodation booking service which includes Meetings, Incentives, Conference and Exhibitions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded as a direct award via the NEPO Travel Management Framework. The framework only includes one supplier, therefore direct award is justified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Middlehurst",
        "email": "sam.middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03770815",
      "name": "TRAVELPERK UK IRL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03770815",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRAVELPERK UK IRL LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155083",
      "name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055925-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 666666,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055925-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055925-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055925-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-11T16:07:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055925-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03770815",
          "name": "TRAVELPERK UK IRL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is provision to extend this contract for an additional two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "GBE-N required a booking management system for travel, venues, accommodation and MICE bookings. Subsequently, GBE-N have awarded a contract via the Travel Management Services (NEPO507) NEPO Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Travel Venue & Booking System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of a travel, venue and accommodation booking service which includes Meetings, Incentives, Conference and Exhibitions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded as a direct award via the NEPO Travel Management Framework. The framework only includes one supplier, therefore direct award is justified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Middlehurst",
        "email": "sam.middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03770815",
      "name": "TRAVELPERK UK IRL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03770815",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRAVELPERK UK IRL LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155083",
      "name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055925-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 666666,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055925-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}