TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Travel Management Services - Y21005

Travel management services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent County Council (t/a KCS): "Travel Management Services - Y21005". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council (t/a KCS)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent County Council (t/a KCS)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent County Council (t/a KCS). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
19.2Bids / Report
0.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 326 active published awards; 314 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council (t/a KCS)
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Nov 2021, 09:30 GMT
Last source update4 Nov 2021, 09:30 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationTravel management services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028e68
What is being bought
The main purpose of this Framework is to provide a competitively priced, service centred and easy to use online and offline travel booking service. We envisage that this Agreement will be able to provide a place where customers can research, book and manage their travel requirements and any additional supporting services that they may require. We are looking to appoint Supplier(s) that can provide the full range of Services Requirements may include, but not be limited to, the following applications: • Booking Online & Offline • Rail Travel & Cross Channel Rail Services • Air Travel Domestic, European & International • Accommodation • Conference Event Management & Planning Venue Hire • Travel Visa Services • Other associated services
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    4 Nov 2021, 09:30 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    4 Nov 2021, 09:30 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    4 Nov 2021, 09:30 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    4 Nov 2021, 09:30 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £50,000,000
    29 Jan 2021, 09:58 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    29 Jan 2021, 09:58 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    29 Jan 2021, 09:58 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 12 Mar 2021, 14:00 GMT
    29 Jan 2021, 09:58 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    29 Jan 2021, 09:58 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The main purpose of this Framework is to provide a competitively priced, service centred and easy to use online and offline travel booking service. We envisage that this Agreement will be able to provide a place where customers can research, book and manage their travel requirements and any additional supporting services that they may require. We are looking to appoint Supplier(s) that can provide the full range of Services Requirements may include, but not be limited to, the following applications: • Booking Online & Offline • Rail Travel & Cross Channel Rail Services • Air Travel Domestic, European & International • Accommodation • Conference Event Management & Planning Venue Hire • Travel Visa Services • Other associated services Additional information: Member Authorities that have expressed interest in accessing the Framework Agreement from the outset are: • Brighton and Hove City Council • Buckinghamshire Council • Cambridgeshire Council • Central Bedfordshire Council • Dorset Council • Essex County Council • Luton Borough Council • Milton Keynes council • Northamptonshire County Council • Oxfordshire County Council • Suffolk county Council Other public bodies will have access to this Framework Agreement but may only do so with the agreement of the Contracting Authority. Those organisations who may wish to access this Framework Agreement will be members, Affiliates and associates of the CBC Group, local government authorities, the police service, the fire service, the NHS and NHS trusts, housing associations, third sector organisations, academic centres (including Academies), free schools, publicly funded organisations and publicly owned private companies, operating within the geographic boundaries of the United Kingdom, Channel Islands, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man. The Framework Agreement will also be open for use by all other local authorities and public sector bodies. Full details of the classification of potential Participating Authorities and Customer’s geographical areas and organisation classifications are detailed in the original Contract Notice and the Invitation to Tender Document
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Nov 2021, 09:30 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 15 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · Not published
  6. Contract active
    Signed 15 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · Not published
  7. Contract active
    Signed 15 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Capita Travel & Events Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Selective Travel Management
Not published · Not published · active
Travel Plant TMC UK Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Travel Management Services - Y21005
Not published · signed 15 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Travel Management Services - Y21005
Not published · signed 15 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Travel Management Services - Y21005
Not published · signed 15 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 50000000
lowestValidBidValue: 0.1
bids: 3 (lot 1)
bids: 3 (lot 1)
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 50000000 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 50000000 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 50000000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 0.1 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 0.1 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 0.1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Kent County Council (t/a KCS)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-836
View buyer profile
  • Kent County Council (t/a KCS)
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Head Office, 1 Abbey Wood Group, Kings Hill, West Malling, UK, ME19 4YT
    +44 1622236697
  • Capita Travel & Events Ltd
    supplier

    Meridian Court, 18 Stanier Way, Wyvern Bus Pk,, Derby., UK, DE21 6BF
  • Commercial Services Kent Ltd
    reviewBody

    1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill, West Malling, ME19 4YT
  • Selective Travel Management
    supplier

    Murrays Exchange, 1 Linfield Road,, Belfast., UK, BT12 5DR
  • Travel Plant TMC UK Ltd
    supplier

    Suite 1, First Floor, International House Trinity Bus Pk,, Wakefield,, UK, WF2 8EF
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published